Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Emdedded Webcam Capture in Site? (for testimonials)

Posted on 2011-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there a script or flash app that we can run one of our pages that allows a visitor to click, open up their webcam, record a brief video, and then automatically upload to us?

(Similar to how one can record a quick webcam video on Facebook, minus the display portion.)

We want to use this for recording testimonials directly from our site. I know there are paid services for this that have elaborate features, but I just want something cheap and quick.
0
Comment
Question by:freshjuice
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:twol
ID: 34930810
There is a toolset called imagekit that would support this, I believe.
www.imagekit.com
You would have to do a little coding, though.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
deepanjandas earned 2000 total points
ID: 34931229
Use the url below to record from your webcamera. This is completely open source solution.
In the example it is getting save locally using FileReference. Instead use FileReference to save the data on to a server as flv and they may play it back later.


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Photos_Graphics/Web_Graphics/Macromedia_Flash/ActionScript/A_4459-Screen-Capture-with-ActionScript.html

Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:freshjuice
ID: 34943362
Thank you!
0