Solved

Error Issue on Reboot of Dell Poweredge 2850 server

Posted on 2011-02-18
9
2,398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This is the second time this has happened and I am not sure what needs to be done.  When rebooting my Dell Poweredge 2850 it holds on post with an error that says multi-bit ecc error Interrupt at 1000:B4E* and the press and key to continue.  When I boot into the os and go to the Openmanage Server administrator it is referencing the memory as an issue.

 Memory Error main screen Detailed Error for memory slot 1-A
Detailed Error for memory slot 2-A
Detailed Error for memory slot 2-B Detailed Error for memory slot 3-A
I am not sure what all of this means.  Does this mean that I need to replace all these memroy modules?  I hope not.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cmptrdr
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
ID: 34930369
First thing to try with memory errors is to remove them, clean the contact surfaces and then place them back (keeping in mind the electrostatic precautions). Do this one DIMM at a time to the seemingly faulty ones so you don't change their places. Then check if the situation changes.

If this doesn't help, try swapping the healthy DIMMs to other slots, ie. the swap DIMMs currently in DIMM1_B and DIMM1_A and DIMMs currently in DIMM3_B and DIMM2_A. If the details of faulty and healthy DIMMs move accordingly in the report then your DIMMs are probably faulty.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34930892
In addition to the troubleshooting listed above, you should also update the BIOS and ESM/BMC, as many BIOS revisions address memory handling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmptrdr
ID: 34930918
i have the most current bios and and tried removing and the memory and placing them back in moved slots like mentioned above and cleared the log to remove the error but I still have on error showing on DIMM 2_B.

 Dimm 2_B current Error
Dimm 2_B detail error
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
ID: 34930948
Ok, moving them (and cleaning the connectors at the same time) seems to have cleared most problems. Try removing and reinstalling DIMM2_B a couple of times again and make sure you blow any dust away from both the DIMM and the slot.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:cmptrdr
ID: 34931092
So I tried removing and reinserting the DIMM 2_B a couple of times and was still receiving the error I then decided to move it to another bank and I still received the error message.  MY quess would be that that memory chip needs to replaced?  Would you concur?  Also If I wanted to replace the 2 GB chip with a 4GB and place it in the DIMM 2_A slot would I be able to do that with a 2 GB chip in the DIMM 2_B slot?  or would I have to get two 4 GB chips?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 34931488
You would have to get two 4GB chips ... you must install memory in pairs, so you cannot mix sizes within those pairs.  

Also, if you decide to get 4GB DIMM's for slots 2A and 2B, you cannot use slots 3A and 3B.  16GB is the maximum for the 2850, and if dual-ranked memory is used in the first four slots, slots 5 and 6 are unusable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmptrdr
ID: 34931833
So if there is 16 GB of memory already in the server two slots with two 4 GB and the other 4 slots have 2 GB chips.  It appears that one has to be replaced.

On my other poweredge 2850 I have 4 GB of RAM 4 - 1 GB chips installed in DIMM1_A, DIMM1_B, DIMM2_A and DIMM2_B.  Being the fact that I have to replace the chip on the other server because the RAM is going bad.  Wha towuld be the recommendation for the upgrade being that I want to upgrade the other 2850 that only has 4 GB of RAM.  These are serving as Exchagne 2010 boxes  The one with 16 GB the main box and the other one the backup box/failover.  Suggestions should the the backup box have more than 4 GB of RAM only 16 users in the organization.  Thanks for your help.  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34933502
Assuming Exchange 2003, I don't know that it is necessary to upgrade RAM for 16 users on your backup.  I've seen 4GB on a primary serve 40-50 people with no problems.  Assuming you have a 64-bit OS, you could upgrade with additional 1, 2, or 4GB DIMM's.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cmptrdr
ID: 35033673
I replaced the memory and now there are no errors on the machine
0