Solved

SCCM client push error.

Posted on 2011-02-18
31
3,874 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I installed a new SCCM site.
Single server has all roles except SQL.

I can not for the life of me to get the push client to work.  It is on two random pc's after 50+ tries.

WEbdav is enabled in IIS

Client ccmsetup.log

<![LOG[==========[ ccmsetup started in process 1884 ]==========]LOG]!><time="17:16:31.390+300" date="02-18-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="6388" file="ccmsetup.cpp:8849">
<![LOG[Version: 4.0.6221.1000]LOG]!><time="17:16:31.390+300" date="02-18-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="6388" file="ccmsetup.cpp:1907">
<![LOG[Command line parameters for ccmsetup have been specified.  No registry lookup for command line parameters is required.]LOG]!><time="17:16:31.390+300" date="02-18-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="6388" file="ccmsetup.cpp:3932">
<![LOG[Command line: "C:\WINDOWS\system32\ccmsetup\ccmsetup.exe" /runservice /config:MobileClient.tcf]LOG]!><time="17:16:31.390+300" date="02-18-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="6388" file="ccmsetup.cpp:3941">
<![LOG[CCMHTTPPORT:    80]LOG]!><time="17:16:31.390+300" date="02-18-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="6388" file="ccmsetup.cpp:7847">
<![LOG[CCMHTTPSPORT:    443]LOG]!><time="17:16:31.390+300" date="02-18-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="6388" file="ccmsetup.cpp:7862">
<![LOG[CCMHTTPSSTATE:    0]LOG]!><time="17:16:31.390+300" date="02-18-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="6388" file="ccmsetup.cpp:7880">
<![LOG[CCMHTTPSCERTNAME:    ]LOG]!><time="17:16:31.390+300" date="02-18-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="6388" file="ccmsetup.cpp:7908">
<![LOG[FSP:    ]LOG]!><time="17:16:31.390+300" date="02-18-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="6388" file="ccmsetup.cpp:7923">
<![LOG[CCMFIRSTCERT:    0]LOG]!><time="17:16:31.390+300" date="02-18-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="6388" file="ccmsetup.cpp:7965">
<![LOG[Config file:      C:\WINDOWS\system32\ccmsetup\MobileClient.tcf]LOG]!><time="17:16:31.390+300" date="02-18-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="6388" file="ccmsetup.cpp:4336">
<![LOG[Retry time:       10 minute(s)]LOG]!><time="17:16:31.390+300" date="02-18-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="6388" file="ccmsetup.cpp:4337">
<![LOG[MSI log file:     ]LOG]!><time="17:16:31.390+300" date="02-18-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="6388" file="ccmsetup.cpp:4338">
<![LOG[MSI properties:    INSTALL="ALL" SMSSITECODE="SKP" CCMHTTPPORT="80" CCMHTTPSPORT="443" CCMHTTPSSTATE="0" CCMFIRSTCERT="0"]LOG]!><time="17:16:31.390+300" date="02-18-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="6388" file="ccmsetup.cpp:4339">
<![LOG[Source List:]LOG]!><time="17:16:31.390+300" date="02-18-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="6388" file="ccmsetup.cpp:4347">
<![LOG[                  \\SM.domain.COM\SMSClient]LOG]!><time="17:16:31.390+300" date="02-18-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="6388" file="ccmsetup.cpp:4354">
<![LOG[                  \\SM\SMSClient]LOG]!><time="17:16:31.390+300" date="02-18-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="6388" file="ccmsetup.cpp:4363">
<![LOG[MPs:]LOG]!><time="17:16:31.390+300" date="02-18-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="6388" file="ccmsetup.cpp:4366">
<![LOG[                  SM.domain.COM]LOG]!><time="17:16:31.390+300" date="02-18-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="6388" file="ccmsetup.cpp:4381">
<![LOG[Updated security on object C:\WINDOWS\system32\ccmsetup\.]LOG]!><time="17:16:31.390+300" date="02-18-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="0" thread="6388" file="ccmsetup.cpp:8688">
<![LOG[A Fallback Status Point has not been specified.  Message with STATEID='100' will not be sent.]LOG]!><time="17:16:31.390+300" date="02-18-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="6388" file="ccmsetup.cpp:9169">
<![LOG[Running as user "SYSTEM"]LOG]!><time="17:16:31.390+300" date="02-18-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="3032" file="ccmsetup.cpp:2529">
<![LOG[Detected 19070 MB free disk space on system drive.]LOG]!><time="17:16:31.390+300" date="02-18-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="3032" file="ccmsetup.cpp:459">
<![LOG[DetectWindowsEmbeddedFBWF() Detecting OS Version]LOG]!><time="17:16:31.390+300" date="02-18-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="3032" file="ccmsetup.cpp:505">
<![LOG[Client OS is not Windows XP Embedded]LOG]!><time="17:16:31.390+300" date="02-18-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="3032" file="ccmsetup.cpp:542">
<![LOG[Ccmsetup is being restarted due to an administrative action. Installation files will be reset and downloaded again.]LOG]!><time="17:16:31.390+300" date="02-18-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="3032" file="ccmsetup.cpp:2613">
<![LOG[Successfully ran BITS check.]LOG]!><time="17:16:31.406+300" date="02-18-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="3032" file="ccmsetup.cpp:6944">
<![LOG[SSL Registry key Software\Microsoft\CCM not found, assuming Client SSL is disabled.]LOG]!><time="17:16:31.468+300" date="02-18-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="2" thread="3032" file="ccmutillib.cpp:134">
<![LOG[Certificate doesn't have EKU, meaning good for all usages.]LOG]!><time="17:16:31.484+300" date="02-18-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="0" thread="3032" file="ccmcert.cpp:415">
<![LOG[Certificate doesn't have EKU, meaning good for all usages.]LOG]!><time="17:16:31.484+300" date="02-18-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="0" thread="3032" file="ccmcert.cpp:415">
<![LOG[Verified file 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\ccmsetup\ccmsetup.cab' is MS signed.]LOG]!><time="17:16:31.484+300" date="02-18-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="3032" file="ccmsetup.cpp:1048">
<![LOG[Successfully extracted manifest file C:\WINDOWS\system32\ccmsetup\ccmsetup.xml from file C:\WINDOWS\system32\ccmsetup\ccmsetup.cab.]LOG]!><time="17:16:31.484+300" date="02-18-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="3032" file="ccmsetup.cpp:7072">
<![LOG[Loading manifest file: C:\WINDOWS\system32\ccmsetup\ccmsetup.xml]LOG]!><time="17:16:31.484+300" date="02-18-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="3032" file="manifest.cpp:93">
<![LOG[Successfully loaded ccmsetup manifest file.]LOG]!><time="17:16:31.484+300" date="02-18-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="3032" file="manifest.cpp:105">
<![LOG[Failed to correctly receive a WEBDAV HTTP request.]LOG]!><time="17:16:31.484+300" date="02-18-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="3" thread="3032" file="ccmsetup.cpp:6064">
<![LOG[Failed to successfully complete HTTP request. (StatusCode at WinHttpQueryHeaders: 500)]LOG]!><time="17:16:31.484+300" date="02-18-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="3" thread="3032" file="ccmsetup.cpp:6065">
<![LOG[A Fallback Status Point has not been specified.  Message with STATEID='301' will not be sent.]LOG]!><time="17:16:31.484+300" date="02-18-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="6388" file="ccmsetup.cpp:9169">

Open in new window




======>Begin Processing request: "PSNPZLBY", machine name: "username"  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Fri Feb 18 17:16:29.570 2011 Eastern Standard Time><thread=4644 (0x1224)>
---> Trying the 'best-shot' account which worked for previous CCRs (index = 0x0)~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Fri Feb 18 17:16:29.570 2011 Eastern Standard Time><thread=4644 (0x1224)>
---> Attempting to connect to administrative share '\\PCname.domain.com\admin$' using account 'domain\Domain_admin'~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Fri Feb 18 17:16:29.570 2011 Eastern Standard Time><thread=4644 (0x1224)>
---> The 'best-shot' account has now succeeded 1 times and failed 0 times.  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Fri Feb 18 17:16:29.757 2011 Eastern Standard Time><thread=4644 (0x1224)>
---> Connected to administrative share on machine PCname.domain.com using account 'domain\Domain_admin'~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Fri Feb 18 17:16:29.757 2011 Eastern Standard Time><thread=4644 (0x1224)>
---> Attempting to make IPC connection to share <\\PCname.domain.com\IPC$> ~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Fri Feb 18 17:16:29.757 2011 Eastern Standard Time><thread=4644 (0x1224)>
---> Searching for SMSClientInstall.* under '\\PCname.domain.com\admin$\'~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Fri Feb 18 17:16:29.773 2011 Eastern Standard Time><thread=4644 (0x1224)>
---> System OS version string "5.1.2600" converted to 5.10  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Fri Feb 18 17:16:30.007 2011 Eastern Standard Time><thread=4644 (0x1224)>
---> Service Pack version from machine "PCname" is 3  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Fri Feb 18 17:16:30.007 2011 Eastern Standard Time><thread=4644 (0x1224)>
CWmi::Connect(): ConnectServer(Namespace) failed. - 0x8004100e~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Fri Feb 18 17:16:30.116 2011 Eastern Standard Time><thread=4644 (0x1224)>
---> Unable to connect to WMI (r) on remote machine "PCname", error = 0x8004100e.  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Fri Feb 18 17:16:30.116 2011 Eastern Standard Time><thread=4644 (0x1224)>
---> Creating \ VerifyingCopying exsistance of destination directory \\PCname\admin$\system32\ccmsetup.~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Fri Feb 18 17:16:30.116 2011 Eastern Standard Time><thread=4644 (0x1224)>
---> Copying client files to \\PCname\admin$\system32\ccmsetup.~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Fri Feb 18 17:16:30.147 2011 Eastern Standard Time><thread=4644 (0x1224)>
---> Updated service "ccmsetup" on machine "PCname".  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Fri Feb 18 17:16:30.428 2011 Eastern Standard Time><thread=4644 (0x1224)>
---> Started service "ccmsetup" on machine "PCname".  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Fri Feb 18 17:16:30.459 2011 Eastern Standard Time><thread=4644 (0x1224)>
---> Deleting SMS Client Install Lock File '\\PCname.domain.com\admin$\SMSClientInstall.SKP'~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Fri Feb 18 17:16:30.459 2011 Eastern Standard Time><thread=4644 (0x1224)>
---> Completed request "PSNPZLBY", machine name "PCname".  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Fri Feb 18 17:16:30.459 2011 Eastern Standard Time><thread=4644 (0x1224)>
Deleted request "PSNPZLBY", machine name "PCname"  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Fri Feb 18 17:16:30.459 2011 Eastern Standard Time><thread=4644 (0x1224)>
<======End request: "PSNPZLBY", machine name: "PCname".  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Fri Feb 18 17:16:30.459 2011 Eastern Standard Time><thread=4644 (0x1224)>

Open in new window


my only boundary is
192.168.10.0
255.255.255.0
192.168.10.0

This user is on this LAN segment.
I uninstalled antivirus on the server, disabled windows firewalls.

Please help

I am running it on Windows 2008 SP2  (NOT R2)

0
Comment
Question by:Eric
  • 15
  • 13
31 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Toxacon
ID: 34931849
You MP Server replies HTTP:500 Internal Server Error on a WebDav request. Is every other client working ok?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eric
ID: 34939964
what do you mean?  i have tried pushing out to many pc's.  2 went early on. bee1 windows 7pc and one windows server. I have not been able to get anyhthing since.  

I been trying hardest with a specific xp client which all the logs are from.  yes that wedav error is the one i am trying to get past.  cant seem to fix it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Toxacon
ID: 34940734
I mean that do all clients fail to install SCCM client or just two? I suppose that all fail because the Management Point IIS replies "http-50"0, which means "IIS Server Internal Error".
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eric
ID: 34948299
2 have the agent.  I wonder if they are froom manual installs.  ie. \\sms\SMS_xxx\Client\ccmsetup.exe

i tried it on the two that have clients but i dint think it worked.  So for ease of troubleshooting lets assume non were able to get pushed.
2 of 300 have a client.  I manually pushed to 2 or 3 different pc's many times.

I need to isolate whats causing the error.  i think im 90% there.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Toxacon
ID: 34949090
I suggest you reinstall the Management Point.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eric
ID: 34961482
Ugh. i hate that answer.  I am not saying its not the answer, but I don't like not knowing how to narrow down where the issue is.
to do that is it as simple as going to site settings / site systems, and deleting the config mgr management point? or do i have to do something from add/remove

also, i ran another win7 machine (even over a vpn) the manual way using the uncpath to ccmsetup and it now has the client and is registered.  So maybe my entire problem resides in the push.  
Now i dont know enough about sccm to know if that same problem will cause ussues down the road after the clients are installed?

I searched waht that role does and came up with this.
"Management Point (MP) - SCCM Clients do not communicate directly with the SCCM Site Server and vice versa.  Instead all communication is facilitated via the Management Point.  A Default Management Point needs to be defined in every Site that has Intranet Clients.
"
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Toxacon
ID: 34961676
No, just delete it from the Site System, wait SCCM to uninstall it and then add the role again.

Do you have a Fallback Status Point? It will help if the Managament Point fails for a reason or another.

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eric
ID: 34961947
Yes i added it during one of my moves of desperation.  sounds like even though my manual installs work you still think it could be the management point.  ill try to reinstall it.

see attached. all my roles are on one server.   I may add branch servers or secondary ones later for remote sites once i get it working well in headquarters.

 Screenshot
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Toxacon
ID: 34962091
Have you verified from the Site Status that every component is Green (and not Yellow or Red)? If not, what components are failing? Do you have a client push account? Is your Management Point server a Windows 2008 or 2008 R2?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eric
ID: 34964682
2008  NOT R2  SP2
currently site staus is all green.
since i reinstalled managment point, when i push the client to a test pc, nothing shows in either the server ccm.log or the client ccmsetup.log  :|
somehow i seem to be going backwards.  
seems like ccm.log on the server is trying to do things to lots of machines. i guess ill let it run for a day.. maybe its doing stuff because i uninstalled, rebooted reinstalled?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Toxacon
Toxacon earned 500 total points
ID: 34967587
Hmmmm... Is your <SCCMInstallDir>\Inboxes\CCR or the retry folder full of .CCR tickets? You may open them with Notepad and see the failure reason for last client install attempt.

Don't worry about going backwards, I've been working and Beta testing with this product since SMS 1.2 so I've seen lot's of issues. Of cource it's more difficult to help when I can't see the actual config.

I also noticed that there is some kind of WMI error so could you run the Microsoft WMIDiag tool on the MP server and the target client. Check to see for errors like 0x8004100e, which usually means that WMI is broken and SCCM relies on WMI.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eric
ID: 34971240
yea from other posts i test wmi 2 different ways.  wmidiag and i did some other way using a mmc snapin.  always works.
i just read something about adding Servername$  to domain admins and rebooting.  Did not help.

However, im back to where i was... sort of. I discovered now i have to uncheck "only push to clients in sites boundaries".  thats weird.  but then it show sup on the client ccmsetup. back to the wmi and http errors we were originally troubleshooting.  i dont know how to make that go away. I want to punch whoever invented webdav


there were items in the ccrretry.box  i deleted them.  there were 2 in ccr processing.  both were a server im not trying right now so i deleted them.

THE CLIENTS im testing are 192.168.10.51 and 192.168.10.33 so they should be in the boundaries?  My guess the issue is the webdav thing anyway.
 boundaries screenshot
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Toxacon
ID: 34972657
Yes, the clients are in the boundaries...

Do you have other websites on the MP server except those which are related to SCCM?

Is your webdav authoring rule allowing everyone read access to all content?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eric
ID: 34972761
no.  this server is dedicatd for Sccm

ANd yes think so .

see images.

IIS
 webdav
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Toxacon
ID: 34973033
Is there a root webdav authoring rule or did you create the rule at the Defaut Web Site level?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eric
ID: 34973941
looks like its the same rules under all nodes.  even at the top of the hiarchy.

webdav settings attached.

 webdav2
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Toxacon
ID: 34974358
Ok. You must not make any webdav changes to the root. Revert all settings back to original and do the changes only at the Site level (Default Web Site).
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Toxacon
Toxacon earned 500 total points
ID: 34974368
Remove all root-level Authoring Rules also. Configure Authoring Rules as Site level only.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eric
ID: 35002463
I just cant comprehend how webdav could be so difficult to get working.  I deleted it from the root, rebooted, no luck. Reconfirmed all settings. same.
unisntalled webdav.  re-downloaded it.  rebooted Reinstalled it.  reconfigured it.
Same.
Tried mapping a drive to webdav.  It dont work. This is crazy, I wish i got a appliance for SM tasks.

 scree
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Toxacon
Toxacon earned 500 total points
ID: 35004671
* Is the web server root WebDav config clear and at original state now?

* Is the DefaultWebSite WebDav config in place as guided by Microsoft? Is it also enabled?

* If both conditions are true, remove MP role, wait it to uninstall and then add it again.


Are you running Native or Mixed mode? If in Native mode, wait the MP reinstall to finish and then switch to Mixed mode to make absolutely sure your PKI does not cause these problems.

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eric
ID: 35008709
Yes, I think so. I deleted the rules at the root (servername)
it remained on default web site and sub folders.

I removed mp 2 times already. I will do it a 3rd  (some article said to give install folder full access to everyone then remove and re-add mp role.  Did not work. (that was also after i reinstalled everything.)

I attached my config. that is the file you speak of right?


applicationHost.txt
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eric
ID: 35009163
OMG went in to uninstall it again.. and some random pc's have the client. 1 i never even tried to add :OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

nothing like having no idea what caused it.  Ill try and push some more.

 omg
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Toxacon earned 500 total points
ID: 35014510
I see that you have given all permissions while Read should be adequate... But now it seems that you have at least some pushed clients...

 
<location path="Default Web Site">
        <system.webServer>
            <security>
                <authentication>
                    <windowsAuthentication enabled="true" />
                  <anonymousAuthentication enabled="true" />
                  <digestAuthentication enabled="false" />
                  <basicAuthentication enabled="false" />
                </authentication>
                <access sslFlags="None" />
            </security>
            <webdav>
                <authoring enabled="true">
                    <properties allowAnonymousPropfind="true" allowInfinitePropfindDepth="true" allowCustomProperties="false" />
                    <fileSystem allowHiddenFiles="true" />
                </authoring>
                <authoringRules>
                    <add users="*" path="*" access="Read, Write, Source" />
                </authoringRules>
            </webdav>
        </system.webServer>
    </location>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Toxacon
ID: 35014561
One thing that suddenly came accross my mind is that do you frequently do a manual Collection Update as All Systems updates once a day by default?

This came to me when you said that you didn't even try to add... It means that those workstations having a client in the collection have been installed before the previous update and if you now do a manual collection update you should see more clients.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eric
ID: 35086791
ill get back to this asap. became swamped.  thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eric
ID: 35366638
NO the user helped me, I am further because of him. Let me accept it and ill start a new question when i have more time to finish up if needed.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35366834
Now that you objected, feel free to accept an answer. But you should do so only if it did really help in getting a (partital) solution.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Eric
ID: 35366857
Thanks for your help.  I am now able to distribute the client to most if not all clients.  I just ran out of time to get this going and will come back to it later.

ill post a note here if I need hope linking my new question since you seemed to know your stuff.

Thanks for all your help.  Wish i knew which step fixed it, but I still think my WDAV is having issues.. just dont know how much that matters.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eric
ID: 35367107
oh. never noticed that.  Thats awesome. thanks
0