Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Any USB Device/port freezes XP Clean Install/Updated SP3, works outside.

Posted on 2011-02-18
22
Medium Priority
?
1,109 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Just Installed Windows XP Pro on a PC. Installed sp2/sp3/updates.  
Any USB device plugged into any port while being in the Windows XP OS, freezes the PC.

I have deleted everything USB in devmgmt and rebooted. still freezing!

Just to clarify again, it works outside XP Pro, i.e Minixp
0
Comment
Question by:aacrz
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +6
22 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34930563
Upgrade mb bios? Change bios setting to plug and play os?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34930573
Have you tried from device manager make sure show hidden devices is shown then uninstall all devices related to USB.  Then reboot to allow system to reinstall them.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
ID: 34930623
This is a long shot: If you're using a laptop shut down your pc.  Remove your battery and remove the AC Adapter (if connected) for 30 minutes.  Then place the battery back in and start. See what happens.

Have you read "Advanced troubleshooting tips for general USB problems in Windows XP" at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310575 ?

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:aacrz
ID: 34930686
dstewartjr: Please reread
"I have deleted everything USB in devmgmt and rebooted. still freezing! "
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34930715
Oops, sorry 'bout that


0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34930721
There may be some options for you to try here


http://www.usbman.com/WinME%20USB%20Guide.htm
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34930751
But dstewartjr said "make sure show hidden devices is shown then uninstall related to USB"

I didn't see where you did that.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34930776
I would do that again then delete the following files.

C:\windows\system32\drivers\usbhub.sys
C:\windows\system32\drivers\usbohci.sys
C:\windows\system32\drivers\usbport.sys
C:\windows\system32\drivers\usbd.sys
C:\windows\system32\drivers\usbehci.sys
C:\windows\system32\usbui.dll

Then restart the computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aacrz
ID: 34930877
There is a Usbuhci.sys but not an ohci, different files or same?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aacrz
ID: 34930890
no difference, Froze right up!
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34931788
Boot the computer in safe mode with networking and then try to connect the usb device. Pl post the results.

I hope your are not using usb hub because that might be the problem.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34931881
try to connect with an usb hub
what was the reason for OS reinstall ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 34933587
Are you having to use a PS2 keyboard and mouse then?

Find what chipset your motherboard uses, go to that website and download and install updated chipset drivers "chipset infs".
eg Try here: http://www.intel.com/support/detect.htm?iid=dc_spotlight_dctop10

Send your PC to Microsoft Update and get everything it offers you including any drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aacrz
ID: 34933616
Ded9- not using a USB HUB
nobus- system had plethora of viruses/trojans/filesystem was corrupt.
cantoris- Yes I am using PS2 KB/Mouse.
will try chipset drivers.
will do the driver update!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 34933630
Another thought if a bit of a longshot - do try checking your RAM!

http://www.memtest.org/#downiso
 - I prefer the one labelled "Download - Auto-installer for USB Key (Win 9x/2k/xp/7)"
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34933643
for updating drivers, try drivereasy (free) : www.drivereasy.com
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34933657
Did you check in safe mode with networking.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:aacrz
ID: 34934112
I did check Ram with memtest, it passed.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34934156
If you disable the USB ports in the Device Manager, does it still lock up?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34936036
did you try drivereasy?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PachoVilla
ID: 34942791
Maybe worth checking if there is an USB function in your BIOS,
saying legacy USB support (2.0 / 3.0) or something in that trend.
And then try a different setting.
(Also clean the USB port with some cleaning alcohol just to make sure)

I also noted you haven't yet replied if you did a BIOS upgrade yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aacrz
ID: 34947142
Sorry guys, Turned out to be a hardware issue! I disconnected JUSB2 for the front USB, and all is well.
0