Solved

Stacking Cisco 3750 Switches

Posted on 2011-02-18
12
1,168 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have two new Cisco 3750 switches that I'd like to stack, but they are currently running different IOS versions. One is running 12.2.44 and the other is 12.2.20. With this being said, I'd like to upgrade them to the latest IOS version. Should I do this to each switch before I stack them or can I stack them first and then do it?

Also, since these have never been configured or anything, can I just stack them from the get go or do I need do something first?

Thanks for the help. My Cisco knowledge is above beginner and that is about it.
0
Comment
Question by:hh_techservices
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pitchford earned 125 total points
ID: 34930387
I would flash them to all the same version; though it wouldn't surprise me if it didn't matter. The versions are too far off from one another; but better safe than sorry. I also assume you're doing a real stack and using the stack cable (whatever they call it) and not using port channels...

Refer to: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3750/software/release/12.1_11_ax/configuration/guide/swstack.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mikegatti
mikegatti earned 125 total points
ID: 34930398
I would upgrade the two switches to the same IOS version before stacking, you can definitely upgrade after without a problem. After that its just connecting the stack cables in the back and you are set. You can configure the switch that you want to be the master switch of the stack with the command:

switch stack-member-number priority new-priority-number

Here is a good link with info that can help you:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3750/software/release/12.2_25_see/configuration/guide/swstack.html#wp1106477
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hh_techservices
ID: 34930454
Thanks for the help, I'll look into those links. One more question for you guys. Is there any way to upgrade the switches to the newest IOS without configuring the switches first. I was hoping I could just connect to the console port and upload the newest version. But I believe I have to assign a dummy IP and then put the TFTP server on my laptop and connect it to the switch. Is that correct?

Sorry. I'm use to ASA's and using the ASDM to load the IOS really easily and then using CLI.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:SeeMeShakinMyHead
SeeMeShakinMyHead earned 125 total points
ID: 34932787
yes, unless you want to upload over xmodem (very painfully slow), you will assign interface vlan 1 an IP address and subnet mask and connect a TFTP server (or just laptop running a tftp daemon) to upload the IOS.

copy tftp flash

follow the prompts and enter the IP of the TFTP server and the IOS name and it will copy over.  sometimes, you have to delete the flash that's on your switch beforehand because there isn't enough room.  If you are using the webgui version of flash (the ios will have a .tar extension), then use the following command:

archive tar /xtract tftp://<ip address of tftp>/<ios_name.tar> flash:
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SeeMeShakinMyHead
ID: 34932797
BTW, if you need to delete the old image, you use linux commands for this.  Examples:

dir (shows directory contents)
cd (change directory)
rmdir (removes a directory - contents must be empty)
mkdir (makes a new directory)
del (deletes a file)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:diepes
ID: 34934186
some tftp servers have problems with images over 32megabytes in size, not sure about the size of your image.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SeeMeShakinMyHead
ID: 34934475
3750 IOS shouldn't be over 32MB
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Fidelius
Fidelius earned 125 total points
ID: 34935610
If you have tar version of IOS, you can upgrade through webgui. Just setup IP address as SeeMeShakinMyHead suggested in one of his posts. Point your browser to switch IP. Depending on current software it should look something like this:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/i/100001-200000/150001-160000/155001-156000/155493.jpg

If you need good TFTP, you can use 3Cdaemon: http://www.updatestar.com/directdownload/3cdaemon/714034

Regards!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mikegatti
ID: 34953541
Bm p
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hh_techservices
ID: 34997653
Sorry for the delay in getting back with this. Was out of commission for a couple of day. Thanks again for all help and different ways of doing it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hh_techservices
ID: 35040182
Thanks for all the help with this. I have both switches running the latest IOS. I did have to use xmodem because I was having troubles with TFTP and Windows 7 Firewall. Long story, but after using xmodem at 9600 (so slow) and then 11520 I feel like I'm an xmodem expert now.
0