Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

export tables from mysql 5.5 database

Posted on 2011-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
893 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I keep trying to run a data dump on one of the databases I have created in mysql 5.5.8 with the workbench gui program 5.2.31. I have already pointed the mysqldump.exe to the 5.5 version. Copied it a different posistion on the hard drive to see if that helped it then pointed workbench to that version. Nothing is working. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:blitzone
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LAMASE
ID: 34930688
- have you a dump file (file.sql)?
- did you executed the query contained in the file in the new database? Any errors?

note that your dump file is probably a big query... it can take lot of time executing remotely.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 34930842
'mysqldump' may be version sensitive.  Type 'mysqldump -V' to see which MySQL Distribution it is for.
0