[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Database attach migration - different site collection?

Posted on 2011-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a 2007 SP server with several site collections with dedicated databases. Can I make an existing non-root site collection into a root site collection on a new SP 2010 server? Is there a special procedure or just regular database attach will work?
0
Comment
Question by:MisUszatek
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:navdeepmadan
navdeepmadan earned 100 total points
ID: 34931675
No you can't upgrade a non-root site collection to root site collection. Database attach is best method to upgrade to sharepoint 2010.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dangeriz earned 900 total points
ID: 34940031
You can't upgrade a non-root site collection to a root site collection. The database migration method will copy the exact relative paths of the site collections.

But what you can do is:
- Do the normal database attach upgrade (this will upgrade your 2007 databases to 2010).
- Backup the non-root site collection that you want to become the root site collection by using the stsadm -o backup command:
example: stsadm -o backup -url http://portal/sites/sitecollection1 -filename c:\sc1backup.bak
- Restore the non-root site collection to the root site collection URL by using the stsadm -o restore command:
example: stsadm -o restore -url http://portal -filename c:\sc1backup.bak

*Note* Before you start, make sure you don't already have a root site collection for the web app or else your restore won't succeed (unless you want to overwrite the existing root site collection, then you can use the -overwrite switch in the restore command).

*Note* You will have 2 site collections with the same information, so you can just delete the non-root site collection after the successful restore.

The trickiest part in all this is that it's almost guaranteed that you will have an existing root site collection for the web app. And you can only have 1 root site collection, so use Central Admninistration (View All Site Collections) to have insight over your site collections and decide which site collection you want to be your root site collection. If the you want to move your existing root site collection to a non-root site collection first, then you can use the same backup/restore method to move that site collection.
0