Solved

Best Raid1 configuration for ESXi System

Posted on 2011-02-18
9
1,372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a server i'm converting from RAID5 into RAID1 for performance benefits.

The RAID card is an Intel SRCSASLS4L (HW Raid) and I have connected 3x SAS 10,000K drives.

I'll be running 2 in RAID1 and another as a JBOD for nonessential VM's.

The configuration questions I'm after are: (left is default)

Strip Size: 64k - 1024K
Read Policy: Normal, Adaptive, Ahead
Write Policy: WThru, WBack
WrThru for BAD BBU (ticked?)
IO Policy: Direct, Cached
Disk Change Policy: No Change, Enable, Disable
Disable BGI: No, Yes
0
Comment
Question by:lemonville
9 Comments
 
LVL 118
ID: 34930531
Are you experiencing performance problems at present?
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 34930536
How many VMs, what type of VMs, what is the Host, Host Memory, CPU etc?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lemonville
ID: 34930537
In Raid5. Yes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lemonville
ID: 34930544
15 or so VM's. Linux and Windows. Running web servers (Linux & Windows) and various other items.

Host is a Dual Intel Xeon Quad Core with 16GB Ram.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 118
ID: 34930564
So you are experiencing performance issues?

It's a little vague the information about VMs, but I would have thought, RAID5 with 3 x SAS 10k, you would have been okay.

But if you've been having issues, try RAID 1. I'm not personally familiar with this controller, Intel are not really know for their Raid Controllers. But I'm sure one of the storage Experts, will be able to advise about the specific settings.

What's the server?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sharkbot221984
ID: 34930610
If you've got room in your box for one more drive, it appears your card will support RAID10.   Although you'd lose that JBOD storage, but I'd take RAID10 over RAID1 for sure.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lemonville
ID: 34930699
@sharkbot

Unfortunately not enough room.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 500 total points
ID: 34930919
Strip Size: 64k - 1024K - 256k
Read Policy: Normal, Adaptive, Ahead - Adaptive
Write Policy: WThru, WBack - Write Back
WrThru for BAD BBU (ticked?) - yes ticked
IO Policy: Direct, Cached - direct (guessing this is read policy)
Disk Change Policy: No Change, Enable, Disable - Assume this is Cache not Change policy - disabled
Disable BGI: No, Yes - Yes - just do full initialize before using it

More Info: ftp://download.intel.com/support/motherboards/server/sb/configuring_raid_for_optimal_perfromance_11.pdf

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:lemonville
ID: 34940930
Great, thanks for your assistance.

Cheers
0