Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrade PHP on Plesk 9.5.4

Posted on 2011-02-18
8
Medium Priority
?
2,316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I need to upgrade PHP and I am running Plesk 9.5.4.

I have already tried wget -q -O - http://www.atomicorp.com/installers/atomic.sh | sh

However I get this error:
Installing the Atomic GPG key: OK
Yum was not detected. Attempting to resolve..

if it helps for added information I am on network solutions VPS service
0
Comment
Question by:cheesenips
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 34932622
What dist are you using? Looks like the sh script uses 'yum' to install packages. Maybe your system doesn't use yum?

Regards, Tobias
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheesenips
ID: 34954638
I don't know what you mean by dist.

The VPS service from network solutions uses Virtuozzo and Plesk
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 34967101
dist means which Linux you are using. Like Redhat, fedora or ubuntu.

Give the output of /etc/redhat-release
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cheesenips
ID: 34972097
The operation system is fedora-core-6-x86_64
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 34972602
As per the error /usr/bin/yum  is not available in your system, you have to install yum-arch and its dependent package to fix this issue.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
TobiasHolm earned 1000 total points
ID: 34978865
Install YUM by downloading and installing the corresponding RPM files via SSH, or you can have Network Solutions do it for you via Signature Support services.

Ref: http://forums.networksolutions.com/vps-f133-package-manager-on-vps-no-yum-t7135.html

Regards, Tobias
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cheesenips
ID: 35063133
This answer works but isn't really an answer because it is saying call someone else to fix it. However because of a lack of a better answer I will choose it.
0