Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Symantec Backup Exec: Necessary to backup System State if also using BESR?

Posted on 2011-02-18
11
Medium Priority
?
2,367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

We are running Symantec Backup software on a Dell server with Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard

We are running both:
Symantec Backup Exec 2010
   Version 13.0 Rev. 2896 (64-bit)
Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery 2010
   Version 9.0.1.36527

My question is, for the BE, do we need to include the System State selection on the Backup Selection List? Or can we skip it because we have BESR?

The reason I ask is because we are running into an error on BE:
The job failed with the following error: A failure occurred accessing the object list.
Error # V-79-57344-65245

This error goes away if I uncheck System State in the selection list.

From Symantec's website it looks like this error is related to Shadow Copy.

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH45309&actp=search&viewlocale=en_US&searchid=1297878970260

Selecting "Shadow Copy Components" in the selection list doesn't cause the error to happen.

If we can just skip System State then that's what I'll do. Otherwise, I'll continue troubleshooting and try to figure out which component in Ssytem State is the problem.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:challengeday
11 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 34933368
BESR takes an image and doesn't have teh capability to backup systemstate unless you run a script.  Are you backing via BESR or Backup Exec for Windows?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
honmapog earned 1000 total points
ID: 34936710
Whether backing up System State with BE is important depends on what you want to do when it comes to restoring it.
If something goes wrong with the registry, or of this is a domain controller and the AD database has a problem, you will have a tough time recovering without a System State backup. Unless of course you restore the complete drive with BESR.
If the system partition contains no real data and all data is on other volumes, then of course restoring the complete partition with BESR is possible - providing you make regular BESR backups.

However, the reason behind why you ask the question should be so easy to solve.
Generally "A failure occurred accessing the object list" indicates that some program left traces in the registry while the files corresponding to that program are no longer on the file system.
Go into the job log in Backup Exec and use the "expand all" button at the top to look at all data in the log. Scroll down until you reach the System State backup. Have a look at the error messages displayed. Most likely you'll see a line which indicates a file is missing. The easiest option is generally to create an empty file by that name.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:challengeday
ID: 34940759
Thanks paulsolov, that's good to know!

Thanks honmapog, yes, this is a domain controller. I agree that I'd rather solve the root of the problem. I will definitely look for that missing file and post back here.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 34943914
To just test systemstate you can get to a command prompt and type

ntbackup backup systemstate /f c:\systemstate.bkf

this will backup the systemstate to your c drive using ntbackup
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:challengeday
ID: 35021470
Hi! Sorry, I've been out on a family matter.

Thanks paulsolov, I will test systemstate as you say.

honmapog:
I've looked in the job log but there is no specific file listed, this is what it says:

Media Label: IMG000119
GRT backup set folder: \\BACKUPSERVER\backupexec\Servers\IMG000119
The consistency check of the snapshot for the Microsoft Active Directory, Active Directory Application Mode (ADAM) or Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) database and transaction logs ntds was successful.
V-79-57344-65245 - A failure occurred accessing the object list.

The item System?State\System Files\System Files in use - skipped.


0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:challengeday
ID: 35021809
More info:

Ok, so I don't have ntbackup on that system because it's a Windows Server 2008, so I tried using Windows Backup to backup just the system state.

It failed with this error:
The operation was stopped. Detailed error: The version does not support this version of the file format
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 35021961
if Widows Backup can't back it up then you may have something in the OS.  Check the logs.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:challengeday
ID: 35071621
Thanks to both paulsolov and honmapog for answering the original question and helping me to start troubleshooting.

Looks like a rabbit hole I need to go into.

Will post separate question as I follow the trail....
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:challengeday
ID: 35071668
Well... I tried running the Windows Backup again and kept my eye on the System Event Log. This error came up:

The backup operation that started at '¿2011¿-¿03¿-¿08T17:16:17.598434000Z' has failed with following error code '2155347997' (The operation ended before completion.). Please review the event details for a solution, and then rerun the backup operation once the issue is resolved.

A search for that error in found this hotfix:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2182466

Will try it to see if it works...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tprocket
ID: 35142172
Dear all,

I've looked in the job log but there is no specific file listed, this is what it says:

Drive and media mount requested: 3/15/2011 11:03:23 AM
Drive and media information from media mount: 3/15/2011 11:03:26 AM
Drive Name: bthoudc1_bkup
Media Label: B2D000024
Media GUID: {9d627475-d824-4d40-bfdd-1081a8d79f4c}
Overwrite Protected Until: 3/15/2011 12:03:26 PM
Appendable Until: 12/30/9999 6:00:00 PM
Targeted Media Set Name: Daily Backup
 Backup set #41 on storage media #149
The .DR file that is required for Intelligent Disaster Recovery is not updated.


Backup- System?StateThe item System?State\System Files\System Files in use - skipped.

The .DR file that is required for Intelligent Disaster Recovery is not updated.

Any solution for this? Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:challengeday
ID: 35143018
Hi tprocket,

it looks like your problem might be different than mine. Mine was: The version does not support this version of the file format

My problem was that I was backing up to a NAS (Diskstation 1010+) and there seems to be a problem with Volume Shadow copy mounting a .VHD file from a Lynux based NAS. My issue is currently open with Synology tech support.
0