Solved

Sychronize "Desktop" folder with mapped network drive folder

Posted on 2011-02-18
6
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there a way to synchronize the entire desktop folder with another folder that's mapped on the network drive in My Computer?
All I'm seeing with XP's built-in tool is that I can sync offline files, but not select an entire folder.
Because I put new files onto the desktop (such as attachments i get) all the time.
0
Comment
Question by:garryshape
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pitchford earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Download Microsoft SyncToy. It will allow you to have folder syncs.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=c26efa36-98e0-4ee9-a7c5-98d0592d8c52
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dstewartjr
dstewartjr earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I would use folder redirection

How To Configure Folder Redirection
http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/terminal-services/performance/configure-folder-redirection.html


This way, anything placed on the desktop will automatically be on the network share
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Kris Montgomery
Kris Montgomery earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You can also use an automated third party syncing/backup software.  

I suggest Cobian Backup.  Its free and does what you need in the background.  Configure it and forget it.

I use SyncToy, but it is not automated, so on most PC's I use Cobian.

http://majorgeeks.com/Cobian_Backup_d4739.html

Thanks.
mug
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
Comment Utility
Thanks for the suggestions.
So I'm assuming the bulit-in Sync tool for XP doesn't do folders.

I'm aware of alternatives, however here is my next question:
As a domain user, will I need to update the alternative sync tool each time my domain password changes?
Or do these just run while I'm signed in?

With SyncBack I believe you have to use task scheduler which requires a credential.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Kris Montgomery
Kris Montgomery earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Cobian can run as a service and is how we use it. So, it will run regardless to you being logged on.  We also configure it to use the local admin password.

Thanks.
mug
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kris Montgomery
Comment Utility
FYI, the last few days, I have been testing Fbackup (the freeware version of Backup4All).  It really works well.  The logfiles are better than Cobian and there is also a built-in restore feature that Cobian doesn't have.

Thanks.
mug
0