[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

automatically connect into SBS server when user is at home and clicks on a access DB shortcut on desktop thats located on server

Posted on 2011-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All

I have had a request from a user who works remotely (there laptop is a company one joined to domain), when they are working at home and click on a shortcut to an access database that is located on the server they would like the PC to connect into the server automatically, they are sure this is how it used to work.

They had SBS 2003 and we have just put in an SBS 2008 server, on looking at the old server RRAS was not setup so it couldnt have been a VPN.

Is there another way this could have been happening?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
connectex earned 2000 total points
ID: 34931057
It really sounds like the user is confused or perhaps it's using a non-MS VPN solution. I'd verify there's not another VPN client on the laptop.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 34931246
Opening  an Access type data base over a VPN is asking for data corruptiion.  I strongly suggest using RWW to a desktop or a TS inside the SBS network for this type of work.  
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 35010605
Hi

It was a draytec device that i never had access to that was  terminating  so mystery solved

Thanks
0