Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Take a Windows 7 computer off the domain and keep settings?

Posted on 2011-02-18
7
Medium Priority
?
936 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm sure the question has been asked before, but I cant find it for the life of me.  Is there a way to take a Win 7 machine off of the domain and keep the profile the same?
0
Comment
Question by:mtuepker
7 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34930659
No. The profile is owned by the domain. A new local profile will be different (even if you give it the same name once you remove the machine). This is true of any normal domain profile and is not unique to Windows 7.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pitchford
ID: 34930663
Not that I'm aware of. You can however boot to the local admin and copy the contents of the users profile to the default users profile then create a new account. It will then the the contents of the default account... Not pretty, but will work...
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34930753
MAYBE - I've easily kept a local profile and transferred it to the domain - never tried going in the opposite direction.  Try the User Profile Wizard at www.forensit.com
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34931206
I think the part of the question was "keep the settings". You can get the contents of the domain profile, but I don't think the settings will come with it. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34931230
Any domain specific settings that simply would not exist in a local profile won't come over (can't think of any like this off hand), but the tool I mentioned can convert a local profile to a domain user profile (similar to how the SBS ConnectComputer tool does it. As I stated, I haven't done it in the other direction (domain to local) but, strictly speaking, I don't see why it would be a problem. .... adjust permissions, make a few registry changes, and it should be good to go... Test it... the tool is free.. if it works, your set... if it doesn't... there MAY be a reason and it MAY be true that you just can't get "everything".
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
connectex earned 2000 total points
ID: 34931296
I believe there is a way. I've done this in the past and I think it will still work on Windows 7. It's not the cleanest solution but it should preserve the existing profile settings for you. This is because you'll be taking over the existing domain account's profile folder. You have to have local administrators rights in order to use the existing profile. This is because the security for the profile was setup for the original user.

1

Create a local user account. Be sure to make it a member of the local administrators group.

2

Logon as the new local user account.

3

Logon as another local administrator account.

4

Make a copy of the domain account's profile for backup purposes.

5

Look under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList to find the entry that the ProfileImagePath value points to your new local profile. Now change it to point to the original domains profile path.

6

Now logon as the new local user account again. You should have the same settings.
Note: If you want to delete the entry for the domain profile user under user profiles. Make sure you point it to another folder location first.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mtuepker
ID: 34938312
Worked great, and a great write up.  Thanks.
0