[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I need to know if any one knows of a diagnostic utility for toshiba laptops

Posted on 2011-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
so I am working ona portage laptop and need to diagnose the laptop. does any one know of a tool that will diagnose it
0
Comment
Question by:explorer648
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 34930968
Hit f8 on startup with restore disk in the drive and then be ready to provide admin creditials  if you go to restore make sure power adapter is connected so you can get through the restore period
From there
 you can check using[windows memory Diagnostic]
Startup Repair, system restore while preserving current data, system image recovery, command prompt which give you access to other command line utilities like sfc /scannow or chdsk the OS drive after dismounting the drive
You dont have to set optical drive for boot order just use f8 on boot...of course you have access to safe mode also with this scenario which allows you to barebones your startup files that might be causing problems...
what kind of problem are you trying to solve?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 34931046
Ok you have access to OS then
go to  [programs]
then to folder [toshiba] and then [utilities] and then to pc tools for hardware diagnostics
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 34931931
i suggest to download ubcd it has all diags you need : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
0