[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ESXi 4.1 on Proliant DL145 G3

Posted on 2011-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Anyone running ESXi 4.1 on Proliant DL145 G3

They are the AMD 2220 ones.
 
0
Comment
Question by:DMayo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34930756
I was able to get it on a DL145 G2, but without a RAID card (couldn't find one).

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34930802
The DL145 G3 is not listed on the HCL.

http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 34930870
if you get one of these the storage controllers are on the HCL, but the storage controller used normally is not on the HCL.

HP Smart Array E500/256MB Controller
HP Smart Array E200 Controller with 64 MB cache, optional

The AMD Opteron™ 2200 series processors processors support 64 bit and AMD-V, so that looks good for ESXi 4.1.

All models support: MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, Enhanced 3DNow!, NX bit, AMD64, AMD-V

http://products.amd.com/pages/OpteronCPUDetail.aspx?id=352&f1=&f2=&f3=Yes&f4=&f5=&f6=&f7=&f8=&f9=&f10=&f11=&

So it's just the storage controller you'll need to get.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34930881
Yes...forgot to note the HCL issue...thx 'hanccocka'. The reason why I installed was for non-critical use. I don't have support on the box, and also the reason I couldn't find a card was because what 'hanccocka' notes...not supported (officially).

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34931220
Hi

Here you can check many tests from others to different servers types.

There is for 145 G1 and G2 but not for G3

http://www.vm-help.com/esx40i/esx40_whitebox_HCL.php

Jail
0