Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shared or local SQL storage

Posted on 2011-02-18
6
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I host several SQL Server 2008 instances.  Each instance runs about 150 databases. They each average about 10GB in size and get moderate usage.  Would it be advantagous to use shared storage or local storage?  I'm concerned that IO shared storage would traffic jam and bottleneck my SQL performance.  I could easily fit a 1000 databases onto a 4GB HBA file cluster, but should I?
0
Comment
Question by:Phil5780
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 34932746
If it's only one server and you don't intend to cluster or take snapshots or use any of the replication facilities of a SAN then DAS is just as good and costs a lot less.

Having no idea about your shared storage I can't tell whether it would be a bottleneck or not, those 4GB could be spread over 100 hard disks or they could be on just 4, and it's the number of disks you have that makes the difference. At only 4GB I'd be empted to put a couple of SSDs in your server and put the data on them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phil5780
ID: 34934119
'4GB HBA' refers to the storage server which has a 4Gbit Host Bus Adapter network connection.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34934332
Oh, you confused me by calling it GB rather than Gb.

How much data and how many IOPS are required?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Phil5780
ID: 34934639
A single SQL server is running 150 databases which adds to ~680GB.  My max IOPS on 2 7200k disk is 143 IOPS.  If I used 8x 10000k disks (8 x 130 = 1040 IOPS), would that really be a 5 fold increase?  The IOPS on MLC SSD's is sky high.  Is it true that 2 OCZ SSD's would provide 16,000+ IOPS?  Seems fast enough to good to be true.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phil5780
ID: 34934644
All disks are RAID 10.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Gugro earned 1000 total points
ID: 34934885
when you are talking about "shared storage", what are you exactly mean ?
Currently you have two disks which yield 143 IOPS.
Sure if you throw in 8 disks you will have 1000 IOPS, but
if you have to share these disks with other applications who
will throw 900 IOPS on your "shared storage" you databases will loose performance...
0