Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer Logs? Server 2003

Posted on 2011-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This almost no doubt not possible, but I thought I'd give it a whirl.  

Seems like someone in my organization printed out a jpeg (that was on a networked drive) to a networked printer, and apparently this was an offensive image.  Would there be anything in the windows log that would
a) Show an image being printed
b) the user that printed the image
0
Comment
Question by:JamesonJendreas
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 34930882
If auditiing was enabled on the file/folder with the required level of logging then it just may be possible to see who accessed the file - in reality I doubt you have logging enabled at this level (the log would be huge), so sadly there is no way of determining this from the logs
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34930935
Look in your server's system log for Source "Print" Event ID "10" - NOTE: this COULD take a while to sort through depending on how many users/printers/etc.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 34930943
The information you can expect to find is something like this:
<document/File name> owned by <username> was printed on <printerName> via port <portName>.  Size in bytes: <byte count>; pages printed: <pages>
0