Solved

How long does Rollup 2 for Exchange 2010 SP1 take to install?

Posted on 2011-02-18
4
2,650 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How long should Rollup 2 for Exchange 2010 SP1 take?  I have a 2GHz AMD Opteron 246 with 6GB of memory running Win2008R2 Std.  I've disabled all Exchange services, turned off antivirus, turned off DEP except for core services, set a HOSTS file with crl.microsoft.com set to 127.0.0.1, and turned over CRL revocation checking.  The Rollup has been running for hours with mscorsvw.exe eating 95-100% of the CPU.  Every so often (15 - 20 minutes), mscorsvw.exe errors out and I close it and then it starts back up again.  How long should I expect this to run?  Whenever mscorsvw.exe errors, is it restarting or just continuing on the next .NET assembly?  Any comments would be welcome.  I can be reached at dan@cohnconsultingcorp.com.
0
Comment
Question by:cohncons
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Joking
Joking earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I just installed it on an SBS server - took about 20 minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cohncons
Comment Utility
Ouch...  It's been running for 3.5 hours on my system, with about 6 or 7 mscorsvw.exe failures.  

Does anyone know if, after a mscorsvw.exe failure, it restarts the .NET optimization all over again or continues on to the next assembly?  Does anyone know why mscorsvw.exe keeps erroring out?

This is just maddening.  I appliied SP1 without any issues, rebooted, and started to Rollup 2 last weekend.  After 1.5 DAYS, I killed it off but, at that point, OWA, OA, and ActiveSync all were not working (something obviously wrong with the IIS config for Exchange).  Supposedly Rollup 2 will fix this IF you allow it to run to completion.  

But I'm concerned it will never halt (shades of Turing here...).

Any advice from anyone?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
It is recompiling new .Net assemblies.  I had the same problem with E2007.  There was a .Net update that I hadn't yet accepted that was making the rollups take several hours to finish - once I'd found the .Net update in the list of updates that I'd ignored, and then accepted it, I found that the rollups were installed in about 15 minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cohncons
Comment Utility
LeeDerbyshire:  Thanks for the response.  I ended up having to rebuild the entire server, as OWA, ActiveSync, and OA were all "killed" by SP1 and I couldn't get RU2 to complete.  I installed EXCH2010 with SP1 using the setup.exe /m:recoveryserver switch and was able to get back installed and working.  I'm now just fighting a small SSL issue with OA (but not OWA or ActiveSync).  We will probably avoid Rollup2 until we can run it in a test environment, since we got so nailed by SP1 and RU2.
0