Solved

Windows 7 home Premium - Backup Not Detecting destination Drive

Posted on 2011-02-18
7
938 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My destination drive "F" is seen in MY COMPUTER.
I can copy and paste individual files into the "F" drive.  However when I try to do a backup, it stops right after I start the backup.
As a test I'm only backing up 5 folders with about 4 meg.  But the drive itself has 140 gig space. (See error message)
error.png
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34931910
sorry -  i can't read the error message..
what backup program are you using?
what is drive F?   connected  via sata, ide, or usb?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 34932445
I'm trying to use the standard windows backup program.
Connected with USB.
If you download the error message graphic file you can clearly read the entire message in PAINT (the accessories program that lets you edit graphic files.).
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34932717
i know how i can read anything, thank you. i  still cannot read it FYI
you can test the disk -  it may have problems, so i suggest to backup what you want from that drive first
you can :
run chkdsk -
format it
run diags on it - but most require that it is connected to IDE or sata directly, not over USB
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 34933185
Is is shown as a local drive or removable drive? one of the limitations of home premium is that it must be a local drive vs a network drive http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/backup-and-restore
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 34933199
from answers.microsoft.com I've found the problem. You need to go to administrative tools in control panel and go to 'Create and format hard disk partitions'. For some reason windows backup doesn't see partitions that are marked as 'Active' so all you have to do is set the active partition to one that you dont want to use for the backup. Job done ;)

0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 34936726
Hi ve3ofa:
It worked.  Many, MANY THANKS!
I don't know anything about how "active" partition fixed this.  Can you give me some links about partitioning and "active" partitioning?  The logic behind the solution eludes me.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 34937638
actually it was found on one of the microsoft support sites.. don't know why it works but it does.
0