Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where can I download a trial or 'test' version of Microsoft Exchange 2003?

Posted on 2011-02-18
8
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to brush up on my Exchange 2003 admin skills & I would like to install Exchange 2003 in my very small home 'lab' environment.

I do not have access to a TechNet Pro account at this time.

I have a technical interview next Tuesday, so need this ASAP :)

I have a clean install of Windows Server 2003 on a suitable workstation on which to install Exchange.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:TangleWeb2
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:KenMcF
KenMcF earned 186 total points
ID: 34930952
Microsoft has discontinued the trial version. The only legal way you will be able to ge this is with a technet subscription. You can get them around $200



http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/exchange/bb288493.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/subscriptions/buy.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:TangleWeb2
ID: 34930989
Yes, I am aware of TechNet subscriptions & it's an amazing deal, but finances do not permit that option at this time.  I'm preparing for a technical interview that hopefully will lead to a job offer, but for now I'm between jobs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TangleWeb2
ID: 34931015
It is good to see that Exchange 2003 Standard is available with TechNet 'Standard'.  I assumed that TechNet Pro would be required for all versions of Exchange.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34931075
Yes the with the standard technet subscription only the standard versions of 2003 and 207 are avalible. If you want enterprise edition you will need the professional subscription.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 189 total points
ID: 34943973
Some of the Exchange admin books have a trial version supplied on a CD that accompanies the book.  If you can find an old E2003 admin book, you may find that it has such a CD.  Check before buying, of course.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TangleWeb2
ID: 34954283
This is a difficult grade to assess, as there's no perfect answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TangleWeb2
ID: 34954322
I was able to obtain a version of Exchange 2003 for testing from an associate.

The interview I needed this for has been moved to Thursday, so I have a little more time :)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 34954598
Okay, good luck!
0