[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need help applying patch to an existing project in eclipse

Posted on 2011-02-18
7
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello all,

I'm trying to apply a patch to Spark by using Eclipse. i follow the instructions here http://community.igniterealtime.org/docs/DOC-1040
and i think everything went well. I then follow the instructions here
http://community.igniterealtime.org/message/187391#187391
However, when i tried to apply the patch i get a bunch of errors.
Errors while patching
What I'm trying to accomplish here is to disable the Add Contacts option in Spark. This is my first time using Eclipse so please talk to me in baby language. Let me know if you need more info. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:schang626
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aciuica
ID: 34932519
It seems that the patch expected that you have a Spark project and probably your project name is park.
But anyway it seems that the latest sources contains already the changes from this patch.
So I think that you need only to change in the default.properties file the line:
ADD_CONTACT_DISABLED =
with:
ADD_CONTACT_DISABLED = true
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aciuica
ID: 34932521
In first sentence i meen "... your project name is spark" not "park" :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 34932955
check whether its spark or Spark bcz it case sentive
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:schang626
ID: 35002821
Thanks for the replies.
how to change the default.properties file?

when i create the project, it only takes spark. It doesn't let me enter Spark
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
aciuica earned 2000 total points
ID: 35005412
In spark project should be a file default.properties. You can open it and change the line ADD_CONTACT_DISABLED =
with:
ADD_CONTACT_DISABLED = true
I meen that the code contained in the patch is already implemented in last version.
So you don't need to apply the pacth. Is enough to configure this ADD_CONTACT_DISABLED variable.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:schang626
ID: 35019296
ok i found the file default.properties here: C:\Users\xxx\workspace\spark\bin\org\jivesoftware\resource
and i've change the statues to true. how do i run the program now? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aciuica
ID: 35019745
I think that you should change the file (you can do it in eclipse) from location .../spark/src/java/org/jivesoftware/resource/default.properties and then you can run the program from eclipse like before using main class org.jivesoftware.launcher.Startup
0