Solved

Crrystal_StaticParmList

Posted on 2011-02-18
10
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
To fill out a static crystal parameter with data, I noticed I can use a column from the existing table in the query.

Can this this be filtered or sorted in any way?

I used to import from text files before with all kinds of issues. The stock_no,description have to be separated by certain number of spaces for it to work.

If I can use a SQL or table it would be much easier.


0
Comment
Question by:sam15
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 250 total points
ID: 34931422
WHen you setup the parameter you simply select the field then APPEND all the values to the list.  It has been my experience that the values are sorted.

You can also include a description field with the list.

If your report has a filter then the list will be filtered when imported but if you are filtering with othe rparameters all values will appear since those filters haven't been applied yet.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 250 total points
ID: 34932427
When importing parameter values from a text file, I use a tab to separate the value and the description.  I created a simple report that reads a table to get the list of values and descriptions.  It uses a formula to combine the parameter value, a tab (ChrW (9)) and the description into a single string.  I'd export that to a text file, which could be imported into the parameter values.

 As for sorting the parameter values, there are sort (Order) options for each parameter in the "Default Values" window.

 James
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Yeyo
ID: 34948478
there are several different ways you can use the parameter in  Crystal, that will depend on the version of crystal and the solution, for example you can use a dynamic parameter this mean that you can have a drop box or list with unique value of a field, also there are cascade parameters this values will dynamically filter depending the value of previous parameter like county, state and city. all this have the ability to select certain parameters value on return of a query, all of this can be use if you are using the Crystal report server, you can scheduled the parameter to fulfill in case the parameter list is really long, this will increment the performance when a user is trying to run a report.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34948640
Mr_Yeyo -  Please read the question again.  It asks about sortiing and filtering the parameter list.  There is nothing in the question about how to use a parameter in Crystal.  Please keep your comments on target.

mlmcc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Yeyo
ID: 34948660
didnt see that sorry, still there there are several ways to filter and again I presume that you use a dinamic parameter if that will be the result of a query that can be filter and sorted, for the simplest way to sorted you should have the ascending or descending option, what version are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 34955780
I used the import from file option with TAB CHR(9) in between stock number and description.

It works except i see squares at the end of description in the list. Does this mean anything (like more text) or is there a way to get rid if it n the SQL query.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34956683
That probably indicates there are extra non-printing characters being added to each line in the file

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 34956719
you mean like hard return that i need to replace with blank.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34956828
Not sure.  Can you change the application that creates the file?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 34959331
It sounds like an extra carriage return (or possibly line feed).  They are sometimes shown as a square.  How are you creating the file?  If you open the file with Notepad, does it look OK?  Are the lines double-spaced?  Even if it looks OK in Notepad, that doesn't necessarily mean that there aren't extra characters there.  Notepad might just not be showing them to you.  But it's easy to try (unless the file is very large), and it's a place to start.

 James
0