[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

repeater control layout question

Posted on 2011-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i am using a repeater control. Can somebody tell me how to make the content in the label control to wrap to the next line if it reaches a certain length?  Currently, it is causing the control itself to stretch


<ItemTemplate>
                     <font size="2"><b><label style="padding-right:93px;">Category ID</label><%#Eval("Category_ID")%><b></font> 
                                                
                        <br />
                         <font size="2"><b><label style="padding-right:82px;">Category Path</label><%#Eval("Category_ID")%><b></font> 
                        <br />
                        <font size="2"><b><label style="padding-right:126px;">Name</label><%#Eval("Category_Name")%><b></font> 
                        <br />
                        <font size="2"><b><label style="padding-right:93px;">Description</label><%#Eval("Category_Description")%><b></font> 
                       <br />
                        <font size="2"><b><label style="padding-right:67px;">Parent Category</label><%#Eval("Category_ID")%><b></font> 
                       <br />
                        <font size="2"><b><label style="padding-right:125px;">Image</label><%#Eval("Image_Name")%><b></font> 
                       <br />                                         
                      </ItemTemplate>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:iopen
ID: 34931113
You could try putting a fixed width in your ItemTemplate

        <asp:Repeater ID="Repeater1" runat="server">
        <HeaderTemplate>
                <table border="1" width="100%">
                    <tr bgcolor=Gray>
                    <th>Category ID</th>
                    <th>Category Path</th>
                    <th>Name</th>
                    <th>Description</th>
                    <th>Parent Category</th>
                    <th>Image</th>
                    </tr>
        </HeaderTemplate>        
        <ItemTemplate>
                    <tr>
                         <td width ="110"><%#Eval("Category_ID")%></td>
                         <td width ="110"><%#Eval("Category_ID")%></td>
                    <td width ="110"><%#Eval("Category_Name")%></td>
                    <td width ="110"><%#Eval("Category_Description")%></td>
                    <td width ="110"><%#Eval("Category_ID")%></td>
                    <td width ="110"><%#Eval("Image_Name")%></td>
                    </tr>
        </ItemTemplate>
        <FooterTemplate>
                        </table>
          </FooterTemplate>
        </asp:Repeater>

You would have to play with the widths to get to desired result...
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
devlab2012 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34932696
In above code, change the <table> tag to :

<table border="1" width="100%" style="table-layout:fixed">
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 34981433
ty
0