Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sql server 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-02-18
8
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have some tables that have data there. My plan is to have one .sql to do the following:

1. The script will have create table code and all of the data in the table will be in the script as well.

for example. I have table customer and have column first name, last name with data John Smith.
I want to get script from sql server 2008. Included the table structure and the data into one script. Does it seem possible?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Webboy2008
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mcv22
ID: 34930972
0
 

Author Comment

by:Webboy2008
ID: 34931163
How about sql server 2005.?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Webboy2008
ID: 34931332
And I tried my sql server 2008. I don't see the option there.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 34931362
>>How about sql server 2005.? <<
"Script Data option is new with Microsoft SQL Server 2008"

>>And I tried my sql server 2008. I don't see the option there.<<
Are you using the Express Edition?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Webboy2008
ID: 34931403
It is Sql 2008 Server. Not express
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 34934068
Ok.  So what option is not there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Webboy2008
ID: 34964507
Script Data = True is not there.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 34966972
Right.  By default it is not there.  You have to change it from Script Data = False to Script Data = True.
0