Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding Windows 2008 R2 DC's to 2003/2008 Standard domain

Posted on 2011-02-18
9
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Domain that has three Windows 2003 DC's and 1 Windows 2008 Standard DC. I plan to add three Windows 2008 R2 DC's to this domain replacing the 2003 DC's and reimaging the 2008 Standard DC to 2008 R2. This is a child domain.

My question is what is the best practices way to go about this?  Any issues or areas of concern I should know about? A detailed step by step answer would be great.  Thx
0
Comment
Question by:wayy2be
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1500 total points
ID: 34931078
The steps are just like what I outlined here for 2008

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_26358376.html

There are great links in there too.

The only difference is if your current DCs are 32 bit then use adprep32 when doing the prep.  No issues of concern here; make sure to make the 2008 R2 boxes GCs and if you run DNS on your current DCs also make this box a DNS server.

Another good link (not in that previous answer)  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/upgrade-domain-controllers-to-windows-server-2008-r2(WS.10).aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 34939005
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 35074224
Thanks guys. Whats the easy way to move dhcp from the 2003 box to the 2008 box?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35074285
This KB article is good  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/962355

You could also just keep DHCP on the 2003 member server.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 35089909
What is best practice from a security stand point, dc or member server?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35094659
Doesn't really matter I usually put on a DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 35177579
Thanks for all the great advice!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 35269705
Sorry all!  I forgot to close this question!  Thanks to both of you for the great advice!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35269761
No problem,  so I'm assuming you are up and running with 2008 R2...Nice Work!!
0