Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upload problems with php/iis/mysql website

Posted on 2011-02-18
10
Medium Priority
?
1,759 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am working with a website created with PHP, MySQL, & IIS 7. Part of the purpose of the site is to be an access point for customers to upload and download content. Some of the files are large. Is there a limit on how much data can be uploaded or downloaded to a site? I was able to upload a small 12mb file. When I attempted a 50mb the page fails. I need to get this where it will upload these large files(maybe as much as 100mb).
0
Comment
Question by:jbcbussoft
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
LAMASE earned 501 total points
ID: 34930978
Yes, check the PHP.ini file for upload_max_filesize and  post_max_size
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbcbussoft
ID: 34931006
They are both set at 100M.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LAMASE
ID: 34931032
Please verify it with phpinfo();

However remember that upload large files trough http is slow and in case of network problems you have no resume!
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LAMASE
ID: 34931039
...and note that using a browser to handle very large files can freeze it
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 498 total points
ID: 34931080
IIS has it's own limits in addition to what PHP sets.  Here's some info: http://www.cyprich.com/2008/06/19/fixing-file-upload-size-limit-in-iis-7/
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:F Igor
F Igor earned 501 total points
ID: 34936816
Also you can check the "max_execution_time" value to ensure the scripts
runs over a huge amount of time.... (example)

ini_set("max_execution_time","3600");  // one hour max execution
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbcbussoft
ID: 34952643
Sorry for the delay. I read the article DaveBaldwin suggested and I edited the web.config file but I got less than satisfactory results. How do edit this file? What program should I use. I read about the file but I'm not sure I 'got' what was being presented.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34954308
I recommend you "Request Attention" above.  The moderators will send out messages to get other experts to take a look at your question.  People who know more about this than I do.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:F Igor
ID: 34999724
the web.config file is an XML file with configurations for some web directory or application
(it's parto of all ASP.NET applications when they are created as "application" in IIS)

If you want to apply this configuration for all applications you need to edit the web.config
file in the rrot IIS directory (C:\inetpub\wwwroot\). If you prefer to create a custom web.config file in the web application directory you need to change the folder in IIS administration using  "convert to application" option. Then you can edit or create  a web.configfile  in the root of your web app.

I'm not sure that this configuration affects PHP based web applications, but you can try if it works.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jbcbussoft
ID: 35095991
There wasn't a resolution. I have put this off for a while. Thanks for all of the responses
0