?
Solved

Running Exchange SP1 install for 2010 and getting some errors...

Posted on 2011-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have Exchange 2010 installed with a DAG in one location and then a stand alone box in another. I was going to upgrade the standalone box first but it gives the following error:

"Setup needs to contact the AD schema master but this computer is not in the same AD site as the schema master"

"Setup encountered a problem while validating the status of Active Directory. Exchange organizational level objects have not been created..."

I see some articles that you have to go and run the domain/schema prep things on the DC with the master roles but does anyone have some clear documentation about all the steps needed just to get Exchange 2010 SP1 on our mail servers?
0
Comment
Question by:willlandymore
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:viveksahu
viveksahu earned 1000 total points
ID: 34931135
If you have problem with schema contacting to your child domain or to domain which u wanna install exchange.

Simply just move the schema master to your exchange site, wait for replication and install exchange and again move back the schema master to its original site.

Move the schemamaster from schema console.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
R--R earned 1000 total points
ID: 34931259
Please check this.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125224.aspx

You must run this command on a computer in the same domain and in the same Active Directory site as the schema master. Setup will make all configuration changes to the schema master to avoid conflicts because of replication latency.

Then wait for the replication to happen.
0