Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ISP: Cox Optical Internet vs. Verizon FiOS to for stability, reliability of mission critical application

Posted on 2011-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We are a small company releasing an application as SaaS.  Our customers across the country will connect to our locally hosted data center.  For our primary internet connection we are considering Cox Optical Internet or FiOS.  The price difference is HUGE!  Close to 1k/month for Cox Optical for only 5Mbps, and less than $200/mo for FiOS for 25Mbps.

http://ww2.cox.com/wcm/en/business/datasheet/ds-optical-internet.pdf?campcode=xl_data_7_0908

Is Cox really that much more reliable?  From what I understand you pretty much have a direct connection to Cox's IP backbone.

The application and data being accessed is sensitive and must be accessible 24/7 365 by our customers (doctors/nurses)
0
Comment
Question by:polaris101
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 672 total points
ID: 34931102
Verizon FiOS looks like a consumer service with TV and phone bundled.  You should ask them both what service level agreement (frequently abbreviated as SLA) they will agree to.  SLA usually requires them to fix a problem in a specified time.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:SeeMeShakinMyHead
SeeMeShakinMyHead earned 664 total points
ID: 34938166
Carefully read the SLA that the provider is offering.  It's not just time to fix, but really guarenteed availability and bandwidth; and RTT's can be included as well.  Also, since you are hosting a SaaS service, you will also need some public IP addresses as well.  

What are you going to do about redundancy?  If you are hosting a service for customers, you will want redundant circuits coming into your data center.  This will allow you to offer a better SLA to you customers then.  Also, do you know how much BW will be consumed at peak times and avg for this service you are offering?  If you have FiOS, you must be in fairly large city and 1k/month seems a bit steep for just an Internet Circuit at 5Mb up/down.  
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:pwindell
pwindell earned 664 total points
ID: 34946352
You also have to consider structural design,...not just the physical medium and bandwidth.
Are you going to need multiple IP#s?
Do they give the IP#s in a clean L3 IP Segment?
Does the line terminate at a normal regular Layer3 WAN Router so you have a clean straight-forward Public IP Subnet on your side of the WAN Router to work from,....or does it have some kind of proprietary device that the ISP controls every aspect of it and you have to jump to a dozen hoops to separate and use the Public IP#s?
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35304391
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0