Solved

User Joker in linux/fedora

Posted on 2011-02-18
9
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
what does mean by joker?
0
Comment
Question by:aashee
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svs
ID: 34932290
It's just a name.

Post more details, like output of
getent passwd | grep joker

Open in new window

command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aashee
ID: 34935199
below is partial output of last command

joker    pts/0        :0.0             Mon Jan 24 10:18 - 10:34 (15+00:15)
joker    pts/3        :0.0             Mon Jan 24 10:17 - 10:17  (00:00)
joker    pts/2        :0.0             Mon Jan 24 10:17 - 10:18  (00:00)
joker    pts/2        :0.0             Mon Jan 24 10:16 - 10:17  (00:00)
joker    pts/1        :0.0             Mon Jan 24 10:00 - 10:18  (00:17)
joker    pts/0        :0.0             Mon Jan 24 10:00 - 10:18  (00:18)
joker    tty7         :0               Mon Jan 24 09:59   still logged in
root     pts/3       abs19.llm.bc. Sat Jan 22 21:51 - 22:16  (00:24)
pflsml   pts/2        10.81.1.40       Sat Jan 22 21:22 - 22:16  (00:53)
pflsml   pts/2        10.81.1.40       Sat Jan 22 21:05 - 21:22  (00:17)
pflsml   pts/1        10.81.1.40       Sat Jan 22 21:02 - 22:16  (01:13)
pflsml   pts/1        10.81.1.40       Sat Jan 22 16:05 - 16:08  (00:03)
pflsml   pts/1        10.81.1.40       Sat Jan 22 16:00 - 16:04  (00:04)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
svs earned 250 total points
ID: 34936240
Like I said, it's just a user name, there should be nothing special about it.  Run that getent command and see for yourself.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:aashee
ID: 34937308
it doesn't brings anything . getend command doesn't brings anything ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svs
ID: 34938173
That's strange, but not worrying.  Can you run
id joker

Open in new window

instead?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aashee
ID: 34939909
hi svs,

yes this id command shows some results

uid=1034(joker) gid=10058(SS_TS) groups=10058(SS_TS),10005(Domain Users),100
80(SS-Tipe),10091(SS-LEA),10093(SS-DS),10094(SS-SW)

can you please explain me this as well in detail. what does it mean please?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:upanwar
upanwar earned 250 total points
ID: 34941345
It means that

user joker is having uid=1034 and it belongs to group SS_TS which gid is 10058, user joker also belongs to some other secondary groups "Domain Users, SS-Tipe, SS-LEA, SS-DS, SS-SW"

It seems that user joker is not in local system in "/etc/passwd" but you can check the other authendication database if configured, where user may available.

check the file :

cat /etc/nsswitch.conf

Check the below given value to identify which external source has been configured.


passwd:     files nis
shadow:     files nis
group:      files nis

files= your local system passwd file "/etc/passwd"
nis= NIS server is configured as central authentication database.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svs
ID: 34941608
Judging by "Domain Users", it's either LDAP or Winbind...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 34941624
I am guessing the same.
0