Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux Certification

Posted on 2011-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
which is best linux certification to do , to get a job?
0
Comment
Question by:aashee
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 34931467
I would prefer for RHCE. After doing RHCE you can work on other Linux flavors as well, Like I did, I have worked on SUSE as well.

Every flavor is having some difference from other.

RHCE is a key to get a Job in Linux Administration and Its most reputed among all other certificate.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Monis Monther
ID: 34932805
I agree with upanwar above.

RedHat is the leading OpenSource Provider and has the biggest market share.

If you learn RedHat then you can work on Fedora and CentOS which are also widely used. Feodra is community edition of RedHat and CentOS is a free clone widely used in hosting companies and other industries.

Then you can jump on to learn some Ubuntu/Debian.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aashee
ID: 34933449
where can i get its training in london . or what training books/material would you recommend to me ?
please help
thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Monis Monther
ID: 34933461
Search RedHat website for training partners.

I would recommend downloading the Free PDFs from Red Hat.

1- Installation Guide
2- Deployment Guide

All Red Hat Documents can be downloaded from here

http://docs.redhat.com/docs/en-US/Red_Hat_Enterprise_Linux/index.html

Choose which Version and Purpose and download as pdf or view as html
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 2000 total points
ID: 34934471
RHCE could be good for you
http://www.redhat.com/certification/rhce/
https://www.redhat.com/courses/rh300_rhce_rapid_track_course_and_rhce_exam/

RHCE Certification: In order to earn RHCE, you must pass the Red Hat Certified System Administrator (RHCSA) exam. Someone can enroll in and take the RHCE exam without first having passed the RHCSA exam, but RHCE certification will not be issued until both credentials are earned by a candidate. In the event that a candidate has not yet earned RHCSA, Red Hat will retain the candidate's RHCE exam record and will attach that record to a candidates' RHCSA record once it is earned at a later date. The RHCE exam is a performance-based evaluation of Red Hat Enterprise Linux system administration skills and knowledge. Candidates perform a number of routine system administration tasks and are evaluated on whether they have met specific objective criteria. Performance-based testing means that candidates must perform tasks similar to what they must perform on the job.

You could get the LPI http://www.lpi.org/ its all about Linux
LPI shall promote and certify essential skills on Linux and Open Source technologies through the global delivery of comprehensive, top quality, vendor-independent exams.
LPI seeks to become recognized as the global leader in the certification of Linux professionals while advancing the Linux and Open Source movement through strategic partners, sponsorships, innovative programs and community development activities


These will give you a good picture about Linux
http://www.linuxhomenetworking.com/
http://www.howtoforge.com/

A collection of Unix/Linux/BSD commands and tasks which are useful for IT work or for advanced users..  
http://cb.vu/unixtoolbox.xhtml
http://www.cheat-sheets.org/#Linux
http://www.cheat-sheets.org/#Unix

Try to use Linux as much as you can, troubleshooting it on daily basis
http://trouble-maker.sourceforge.net/  Its good practice, generates problem descriptions.

Keep yourself updated with http://www.linux-magazine.com/  and http://www.linuxjournal.com/
0