Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ToshiibaLaptopMouseIssue

Posted on 2011-02-18
15
Medium Priority
?
927 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I bought a new laptop Toshiba A 660

http://www.toshibadirect.com/td/b2c/pdet.to?poid=505765


Everything is good except annoying issue with the mouse.

The problem is the mouse does not move and gets stuck sometimes.
I noticed the problem happens when I have my left hand finger on the pad and I move my right finger it
seems the sensor or mouse gets confused. sometimes the finger movement zooms the the whole screen and icons
become bigger or smaller.

Is this a malfunction of laptop or gemeral problem with Toshibas.

is there a fix for it or shall I exchange the laptop or return it?

I tried the control panel/mouse settings and set the speed to max but it did not help.
0
Comment
Question by:sam15
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PJBX earned 668 total points
ID: 34931188
It might be you have additional options set. For example, sounds like the magnifier is enabled.

Double check not the mouse settings, but the features of the touchpad
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 34931199
How do you check the settings of touchpad? What settings I should use?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34932020
I would uninstall the Synaptics touchpad software and try it.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 34933027
would the touchpad work without the software?

Would you remove this under control panel like any other software.

I guess i cant install it back afterwards.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 668 total points
ID: 34933257
Yes the touchpad will work.
remove this under control panel Unistall software.
You can re-install it later if you want.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:lancecurwensville
lancecurwensville earned 664 total points
ID: 34933359
Some previous toshibas i have had the same issues.  Go to the Toshiba website, download the latest bios updates and the driverset for the touchpad.  Update the firmware and reboot.  Once the system has been rebooted, run the installer for the touchpad.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 34933956
I juut received this laptop. Do you think i still need to update drivers. I called toshiba tech support twice and no one recommended that. One told me it seems a hardware issue with touchpad. But i do not thin their techies are techies anyway.

Is this a reliable toshiba website for drivers

http://driverwhiz.com/drivers-en?brand=Toshiba%20Laptop&logo=Toshiba&subid=1001-us-en-10000050590&gclid=COH828nwlKcCFYhM2god3BAifw

Thre is so many drivers, are you asking me to download hte 2nd one.

http://www.csd.toshiba.com/cgi-bin/tais/support/jsp/modelContent.jsp?ct=DL&os=&category=&moid=2901752&rpn=PSAW0U&modelFilter=A660-ST2N03&selCategory=2756709&selFamily=1073768663

0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 34934032
I did uninstall the synoptics software and reboot and the machine reinstalled it automatically.

Also, I did disbale the device in setting and touchpad stopped working.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34934043
The touchpad drivers would re-install automatically but not the software.

Is it working better now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 34934235
no ,same problem.

I wonder if all touchpads ares supposed to work like this by design.
I tried another dell latitude and when  I place part of my left hand finder on touchpad the mouse hangs and moves erratically with left hand finger. it somes times stops completely.

the only diff is the dell have a big left button that is far from touchpad so you do not get to touch it like the toshiba one which is very close.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34934263
I have never noticed if a touchpad would work if you are already touching it with another finger. I wouldn't be surprised if it didn't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 34934327
so this is normal operation?

i just scratch my finger on the touchpad nad the screen minimzes. I winder if this how WIndoows 7 is supposed to work. this is the first time we work with it
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PJBX
ID: 34940071
Sam, I think you're seeing the "features" of Windows 7. For example, look at the link below and compare your settings to what this guy is doing:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o7BM3wc_03g&feature=related
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PJBX
ID: 34940077
Also view this brief intro to the touchpad operations:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uYySHaxZh1I&feature=related
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 34957804
i went to costco and played with several laptops. it seems when you have left hand finger touching the touchpad the righ finger movement does not move the mouse pointer.

is this normal behaviour for all mouses. It might be more visible in laptops where there is no space between touchpad and the 2 buttons.
0