Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

chmod -R 775 luton

Posted on 2011-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
what will this particular chmod command do?
0
Comment
Question by:aashee
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rowansmith
ID: 34931191
It will give the file called Luton

Read/Write/Execute Permissions for the owner of the file (First 7)
Read/Write/Execute Permissions for members of the group that owns the file (second 7)
and Read and Execute permissions for everyone else (last 5)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 34931401
It will give the permission suggested by the rowansmith to a file. But if the Luton is a directory then It will give the same permissions to Luton as well as the files and subdirectories which Luton contains.

Read/Write/Execute Permissions for the owner of the file (First 7)
Read/Write/Execute Permissions for members of the group that owns the file (second 7)
and Read and Execute permissions for everyone else (last 5)

4=Read
2=Write
1=Execute
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 2000 total points
ID: 34932589
the chmod command changes file / directory permissions. The -R is normally used to set the permissions of sub directories and files within them.

The number 775 is octal presentation of permissions for owner (left most 7), group (middle 7) and others (right most 5)

an octal digit (3 bits) represents the read (left most bit), write (middle bit) and execute / run (right most bit) permissions.

If the bit is set to 1 then the permissions is granted. In your example 775 means:

owner read,write,execute group read,write,execute others read, execute
0