?
Solved

crontab

Posted on 2011-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
why crontab is used in fedora?
0
Comment
Question by:aashee
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rowansmith earned 500 total points
ID: 34931210
Try typing "man crontab"

A crontab file contains instructions to the cron(8) daemon of the general form: "run this command at this time on this date". Each user has their own crontab, and commands in any given crontab will be executed as the user who owns the crontab. Uucp and News will usually have their own crontabs, eliminating the need for explicitly running su(1) as part of a cron command.

0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 500 total points
ID: 34931649
Crontab is a scheduling utility which is standard for Unix and Linux OS's.

You can schedule a script or command and make it run automatically.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 34931704
Just about every single Unix, Linux or BSD system comes standard with cron, so there's nothing special about Fedora crontabs.  
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 500 total points
ID: 34932641
users and system administrator usually have commands or jobs to be executed or run at specific times or regularly. crontab is the tool / command to schedule such jobs. It let the user schedule his / her jobs by making entries in their own crontab schedules files on the system that is used by the cron (command run on) daemon. To see how to use crontab please see:

http://www.manpagez.com/man/1/crontab/
http://www.manpagez.com/man/5/crontab/
 
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Monis Monther
Monis Monther earned 500 total points
ID: 34932795
It is the same as scheduled tasks in Windows.

The cron system is devided to system crons and user crons.

The system crons are scripts that run hourly, daily and monthly
The user crons are defined per user to run a task at a specific time.

The cron system checks all cron files (system and users) every minute to see if any of them is scheduled to run. If so it runs it and logs what happens in /var/log/cron
0