Solved

Need Windows Media Player 12 to display/list .mkv files cause I need to watch them on my TV

Posted on 2011-02-18
14
1,384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
OS - Windows 7

- I have a DLNA Samsung TV which is capable of playing files from a USB device including .mkv files

-I have managed to have my TV recognize my laptop and my laptop see my TV

- My problem is that the TV only shows files that are recognized by Windows media player 12 which does not recognize the .mkv format

- I installed K-Lite codec which now allows windows media player to play .mkv files but it wont still list them and therefore the files dont show up listed via my TV's video browser

- I ideally want a way to list all popular video formats listed in windows media player 12 library so that they show up on my TV!

Currently since I installed the K-lite codec WMP can play the files but it does not show up in the library neither can you drag add the files!!
0
Comment
Question by:darthvader747
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
Comment Utility
I use the free opensource VLC media player

http://www.videolan.org/

It claims to support .mkv files
0
 

Author Comment

by:darthvader747
Comment Utility
I use vlc too but I need to work with windows media player since I want to stream my content to my TV.
WMP has built in features to do this.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Install divx player.www.divx.com. Click start-click on your user name-click my videos - and paste your video in "my videos folder". Launch media player and it should be listed under videos.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
After you have done adding the video in windows media player-you can then transfer it your playlist.


Tried it myself it works.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:darthvader747
Comment Utility
I dont know what I am doing wrong. I installed the DIVX player but I picked just the player and not the advanced divx plus codecs.

I put the .mkv files in the my videos folder but it does not show up within wmp. If i rename the .mkv files to avi then it shows up. It cant play it but it shows up.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Okay first uninstall klite codec and divx player. Restart the computer. Download latest version of klite mega codec. When you install klite select lots of stuff-then it will give you two option - integrate with windows media player and media player classic. Select both the options and finish the installation.

Restart the computer and then try the steps i have mentioned.

Klite mega codec link

http://filehippo.com/download_klite_mega_codec/


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:darthvader747
Comment Utility
Thanks - It works.

Does everything I want to stream have to be in the 'my videos' folder?

I have shared other folders that are available in within wmp but it will only stream what's in the "My Videos" folder.

I ideally want to stream media that is in a external hard drive!

Any Ideas?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Does everything I want to stream have to be in the 'my videos' folder?

No not required. You can save it in any folder. The problem you were facing is integration of mkv codec with windows media player which is resolved.

Right click on external drive and give full permission. There is a issue wherein files are saved as read only format in external drive but when you copy it to c drive it has all the permission. Check the read write permission of the file that is stored in external drive.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:darthvader747
Comment Utility
I will try what you said. The funny thing is that I see the movie files which are in my external Hd within wmp but I don't see them on my dlna tv.

Aren't read permissions sufficient in my scenario, the tv is not writing anything to the drive!

Do I have to change any share settings?

I am not in front of my comp right now. Will check it out.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Check the permission on movies and then on mkv. Pl post the results.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:darthvader747
Comment Utility
This is what I did:

HDD Name - Right click
Then click on security tab
Gave full control to all listed groups:

Authenticated users
System
Administrators
User


Did the same for the movies folder which had this additional group:


WMP network svc

Still no luck!

Also clicked on the sharing tab on the movies folder and clicked share!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Launch windows media player-right click on videos which is located in the left pane and click manage video library- Add the external drive folder that contains all your movies,mkv,videos and click ok.

It works tried it in my computer.



Ded9

0
 

Author Comment

by:darthvader747
Comment Utility
I already did the folder sharing thing and all the videos in the HDD show up within WMP but only videos in the the my videos folder show up on my samsung TV.

I guess we are running out of things to try. I am just going to install twonky server and I believe it works pretty well for media streaming.


Thanks for all your help. I will close this question if you have no further suggestions.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
You can close the question.

Ded9
0