Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 7 prof in windows server 2003 domain

Posted on 2011-02-18
19
Medium Priority
?
927 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have bought the windows 7 prof.  licence and it needs to be added in  windows 2003 server domain.  I have tried to add the windows 7 prof in windows 2003 server domain but it was showing some error message and i could not able to add it. (error something likke DNS)

Is it possible to add to windows 2003 domain ? How ?  
0
Comment
Question by:Varshini
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34931240
Would be helpful to know exactly what error message you received.... There is no problem running Windows 7 systems on a 2003 domain... unless your domain has problems - corruption, improper configuration, etc.

If there was a DNS error, post your DNS settings from the Win7 system AND the DCs.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 34931242
Start Menu (.i.e. Windows logo flag)->Right click on Computer, select Properties. Under "Computer name, domain, and workgroup settings" click Change Settings. A new windows appears. On the Computername tab, click change. Now enter you domain name and proper authenication and you should be joined to the domain.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34931348
As leew said, there is no problem running W7 on a 2003 domain ... did you enable Network Discovery?  Open Network and Sharing Center, Advanced Sharing, Turn on network discovery.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Varshini
ID: 34931850
i got the error  " network path was not found "
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 34931890
I concure, windows 7 pro works well on a 2003 domain. I just added 30 win 7 computers on board..

Is each of these boxes a DHCP client? If so, where are they getting DHCP from (router or server)?

An IPconfig /all from one of these clients would help a great deal.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34932135
Post your DNS settings from the servers AND the workstation.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 34932280
Hello,

Check the TCP/IP settings & 

From windows 7, click start, type local and open the Local Security Policy
Manager.

Select Local Policies -> Security Options, in the right find Network
Security: LAN Manager Authentication Leven, and set to Send LM & NTLM - use
NTLMv2 session security if negotiated.

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 

Author Comment

by:Varshini
ID: 34932877
hi ChiefIT:

 i dont know where they get DHCP  ? How can i find out ?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 34933431
IPconfig /all shows you if they are accepting DNS. If your router is providing DHCP, it will also try to provide DNS. So, your "preferred DNS servers" found in an IPconfig /all will tell you if you are going outside your network for a domain DNS name server and trying to find your domain controller... I am certain we will see the issue if you post an IPconfig /all on the client machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Varshini
ID: 34934565
hi ChiefIT:

IPCONFIG/ALL  output

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : WS28
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82578DC Gigabit Network Connection
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 10-78-D2-A3-AA-9F
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.86(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 203.145.184.32
                                       203.145.184.13
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{328818E2-B007-4C32-966E-435A13CE0C6F}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:c66:2c65:3f57:fda9(Preferred)
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::c66:2c65:3f57:fda9%13(Preferred)
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 34934785
It looks like this IP information was from the workstation. If so it looks like it's pointing to your ISP's DNS. The DNS server address should be to an internal DNS server. Most likely this will be one of your domain controllers.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 34934804
By pointing at the wrong DNS server the workstation isn't as likely to properly resolve the information necessary to add itself to the domain when requested to do so. It also seems you are not using DHCP. It's recommended you use DHCP to avoid IP address conflicts and avoid have to manually configure the these settings.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 34935437
It appears DHCP is being provided by the router. The significance of that is your router will also try to provide DNS. The significance of that is, your router as a DNS server, will not hold very important DNS records, called SERVICE (SRV) records on the router. So, your client will go to an OUTSIDE DNS server to communicate with your Domain server for authentication and logons. This doesn't work.

I have seen this plenty of times before. Your Microsoft Domain servers should be supplying DNS, and DHCP. Then, the router should be disabled from providing DHCP. As you can see in your IP config, your preferred DNS servers are outside your network. This prevents you from finding your internal DNS servers that point the way to your domain controllers.

   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.86(Preferred) <<<192.168.2.1 is probably your router's IP
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1<<Yes it is.
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 203.145.184.32<<Outside DNS server
                                       203.145.184.13<<< Outside DNS server
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

With your clients pointing outside your domain for DNS resolution, how can you find your Domain server??

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 34935471
The workstation is NOT using DHCP hence my recommending moving to using DHCP.

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82578DC Gigabit Network Connection
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 10-78-D2-A3-AA-9F
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.86(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 203.145.184.32
                                       203.145.184.13
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

If it was using DHCP, DHCP enabled would be yes and a DHCP server address would be listed too.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 34935485
Good point, but the DNS servers are pointed outside the network. This will not allow him to see the domain controller for logons. That's the bottom line. So, he has to change the preferred and alternate domain servers, then join the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Varshini
ID: 34936295
hi ChiefIT :

Thank You.  Can you give me solution for this issue How to change the prefered and alternate domain server to join the domain ....
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
connectex earned 1000 total points
ID: 34938319
To explain, DNS resolves names to IP addresses. The DNS server addresss, 203.145.184.x, you using are most likey at your internet provider and they have no information about your internal network. You should have one, possibly more, domain controllers (DC). Domain controllers are servers that hold user accounts, groups, and other configuration information. Typically these DCs also are DNS servers for your local network. This allows the network to quickly and efficently locate the requested resources by name. Since you are pointing to what we here are quite sure it the wrong DNS servers. The request to find the domain information for the domain your attempting to join is failing. So by checking other workstations that are working properly hopefully we can guide you going forward. I would recommend checking the IP settings on a couple other workstations that are already joined to the domain. The DNS server address(es) are most likely to be a 192.168.2.x address. But we could only guess at the IP address needed without more information.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 35042086
varshini:

Did you follow the explanation of connectex?

Basically, you are looking outside  your network for your domain controllers because you are using outside dns servers.

0