[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Desktop crashes when I open My computer

Posted on 2011-02-18
18
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a strange issue which I can't describe fully.  I'll do my best.  I have a xp machine sp3 When I click on the my computer icon or try to explore the desktop crashes.  It shuts everything down on the desktop and starts it again.  I'm a bit stumped as to what can be the cause.  I can't do a system restore because the user on has it set for the day before.  I'm not sure what to do.  Has anyone ever seen this before?
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34931255
First thing is to check the System Event Log.  

run eventvwr.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 34931267
I did and except for a paging file error
An error was detected on device \Device\Harddisk0\D during a paging operation...  
and the device \Device\Ide\Ideport0 did not respond within the timeout period.

Hardware issue?  If so it doesn't happen in safe mode.  I scanned for viruses too.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 34931302
create a new profile and check.

all the best
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34931310
ouch

You do have a backup, right?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34931404
Sorry, didn't mean to be glib.

Seriously, though, I would do a full image backup and restore to a new drive.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 34931572
Have you tried going in safemode press f8 on start up and see if you have the same problem
Try last good known configuration
have you recently installed any drivers
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34931893
try updating your drivers -  from manufacturer site, or use driver easy :  www.drivereasy.com
other than that, you can run sfc, or  a repair install :
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html                        SFC use in XP
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm      

** not sure what you mean with " I can't do a system restore because the user on has it set for the day before" ??  are there no restore points?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34932013
As suggested earlier by sjklein42, "do a full image backup" and do it NOW. You can play around trying to fix it afterward.

If this is being caused by the hard drive which would be my guess, it won't be long before you lose everything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 34933186
The strange thing is I've reinstalled Service Pack 3 and it's actually working, I can open "My Computer" again but the machine is sluggish... I'm still getting those same errors and I'm thinking that the problem exists on the MB and not the drives.  I tested the drives and the memory with the Ultimate Boot Disk and everything seemed ok - all tests passed.

I'm getting atapi error 9 - the device \device\ide\ideport0 did not respond within the timeout period. - the atapi is the CD. the other is a warning - Disk 51 - An error was detected on device \device\Harddisk0\D during a paging operation.  I'm confused by this one cause there's no D drive - D is the CD.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34933267
Have you imaged the drive or at least made a backup yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 34933302
Yes.  I have the data.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 2000 total points
ID: 34933327
The hard drive appears to be failing. If you run chkdsk on it you should get some errors that chkdsk will attempt to repair. After it's finished, running it again should come out clean if the drive is any good.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34933560
I use a product called SpinRite to test, diagnose and (sometimes) repair bad hard drives. Sorry, it is not free but I have gotten good use from it.

http://www.grc.com/spinrite.htm
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34933590
you can use one of these, to exercixse, test the cd drive - it can be the cause
**note that it can be the controller on the mobo too..
ttp://www.passmark.com/download/index.htm                     Burnin test
http://fileforum.betanews.com/detail/CDDVD_Diagnostic/966067245/1         CD/DVD diag
      http://www.fonerbooks.com/ide_cd.htm                                    "     "
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34934089
To see if it is the CD drive or not, open the box and unplug the power from the CD drive.  Then boot and see if the problem goes away.

A stupid question maybe, but you have already made sure there is no CD disc in the drive, haven't  you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 34934233
Ran check disk no errors.  No cd's in the cd drive either.  I'm going to take out the cd drive and see if that's my issue.  I think the controller may be the issue.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34936041
testing with anothe drive will show that - also - try another cable, and connector too
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 34942832
Finally discovered that it is indeed the hard drive. thanks everyone
0