?
Solved

Home Lab VMWare vSphere

Posted on 2011-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I am looking to build a VMware ESXi 4.1 host where I can run a few servers in a test enviroment. I used the following website;

http://www.vm-help.com/esx40i/esx40_whitebox_HCL.php#NICs

Can anyone spot potential issues as far as HCL?


Processor: Intel Core i5 760 Quad Core Processor Lynnfield LGA1156 2.8GHZ 8MB Cache Retail Box
 
Motherboard: ASUS P7H55-M Pro mATX H55 LGA1156 DDR3 PCI-16 PCI-E1 2PCI SATA2 HDMI DVI VGA GBLAN Motherboard

Powersupply: OCZ FATAL1TY 550W ATX12V 20/24PIN Active PFC ATX Modular Power Supply 120MM Fan 80PLUS Black

Memory: Mushkin Enhanced Silverline Stiletto 12GB 3X4GB PC3-10666 DDR3-1333 9-9-9-24 Triple Channel Memory

Hard Drive: Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 1TB SATA2 3.5IN 8.5MS 7200RPM 32MB Hard Drive

Network Card: Intel PRO/1000 GT Gigabit Ethernet PCI Network Adapter Card NIC

Total: $500
0
Comment
Question by:DMayo
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1332 total points
ID: 34931270
Well firstly, if you are wanting to install and test ESXi 4.1 in the lab, the White Box HCL is based around ESXi 4.0, since then the requirements have changed and become tighter.

You need Intel-VT or AMD-V support, not just in the processor, but the motherboard and bios must all support Intel--VT or AMD-V, otherwise ESXi 4.1 will not install.

Also you must check that the network interface card and storage controller are on the VMware HCL.

HCL link - http://goo.gl/YwWF9

I know the Intel E1000 is on the HCL. You have a SATA hard drive, and you don't mention what storage controller you have, so you may want to check this.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1332 total points
ID: 34931273
these are a few other motherboard that have been reported as working

I do know that the following have been tested successfully

ASUS Z8PE-D12X.
ASUS Z8NA-D6C Dual LGA 1366 Intel 5500
ASUS Z8PE-D12X(ASMB4-IKVM) Dual LGA 1366 Intel 5520
Asus MN2-SLI Deluxe and a AMD Athlon 64 x2 Dual Core
Some Tyan motherboards.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 34931283
if you look at this thread, there seem to be issues with NIC and Storage controller

http://www.vm-help.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=1990

if you can get a used or re-refurb DL385 or DL585 from eBay, these support ESX/ESXi 3.0, 3.5, 4.0, 4.1 (and 64bit VMs), and they are very cheap to acquire.

You could also build a lab using VMware Workstation, although you wouldn't be able to run 64bit VMs with nested ESXi in VMWare Workstation, but many people have built VMware Labs using Workstation.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jmdion
jmdion earned 668 total points
ID: 34935097
The NIC you should get is the Intel "CT" desktop adapter EXPI9301CT

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833106036&cm_re=intel_ct-_-33-106-036-_-Product
0