[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Slipstreaming Windows 7 SP1 into install DVD

Posted on 2011-02-18
7
Medium Priority
?
2,969 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I have the RTM Windows 7 SP1, and wish to slipstream this into an installation DVD.  I have the original DVD, so is there a way to copy the contents of that DVD to a temp folder and then slipstream in SP1?  I would prefer to do this without "hacks" or third-party programs.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:thenightlife
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 34931300
To be honest, it's not crystal clear to me... but from the looks of it, it is NOT supported.  That doesn't mean you can't do it... but I cannot locate any documentation that suggests you can slipstream the SP.  However, if you have the RTM, then you must have access to TechNet, MSDN, or Volume Licensing... in which case, you can download a new ISO that includes the Service Pack integrated (I just did).

For more information on deploying the service pack, see: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff817572(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:thenightlife
ID: 34931405
Yes, you are correct, I do have access and I have already received the new ISO with SP1 included (this is Enterprise for our corp environment).  The SP1 slipstream question was mainly aimed for my Ultimate DVD...
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 34933040
I have used rt7lite which uses the WAIK it is basically just a much simpler environment. http://i4memory.com/f78/windows-7-sp1-slipstream-rt7lite-vlite-alternative-25275/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:cantoris
cantoris earned 500 total points
ID: 34933952
Slipstreaming is not supported.

Technet has a non-Enterprise DVD ISO with SP1 added in.  You can use the EiCfgRemover tool (to be found online) to make the DVD offer a menu on install for all variants of Windows 7 (except Enterprise).

I don't recommend 3rd-party tools that claim to slipstream things.  I've had problems with vLite PCs in the past refusing to install newer Service Packs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thenightlife
ID: 34934246
I was on technet and did not see the no-enterprise DVD ISO you speak of.  Is there something I should be looking for?  
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34934273
Under New Downloads (on the right), click on Windows 7 - the list should be VERY long with it as an option.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 34934284
0