Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I have more than 75 computer on a SBS network as long as the users are under 75?

Posted on 2011-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have two locations with about 90 users total. I have an SBS2k8 at one location and a 2k3 Standard Server at the other. It is a manufacturing facility. So a lot of the computers on the floor are logging in with the same generic login. For example, User1.

If my Office staff and individuals that need accounts are less than 75, can I just have a single login account for the other 15 plus of User1. So in the end I would have 75 or less users but I might have 90 to 100 workstations.
0
Comment
Question by:aando
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 34931276
Not legally. You can have 75 devices, 75 users (a physical person, not a generic account) or a combinationoif the two, totaling no more than 75 CALs. As you've described it, you are above that count regardless of how you slice it, so you need to use standalone products (no SBS) and buy CALs to fully cover yourself.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34931277
No, you may be violating the license agreement.

You need one USER CAL per employee OR you need one DEVICE CAL per device and the total of both cannot exceed 75.
You said you have a manufacturing facility... if that facility has, FOR EXAMPLE, 10 computers shared by 40 staff on the manufacturing floor and those users NEVER connect to your network from any other machine (they don't connect via VPN, they don't get Exchange mail on their cell phone, etc) then you can have 10 DEVICE CALs for those computers that those 40 people use.  Then, assuming the other 50 people are sales and administrative types, you could get 50 USER CALs for them.  TOTAL CALs = 60 (10 Device + 50 User).  
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34931278
I don't think so. I think the limit of active logins remains at 75. Your scheme is more than 75 active logins.
... Thinkpads_User
0