Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

convert smtp to POP3S (SSL/TLS) or IMAPS (SSL/TLS)

Posted on 2011-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
843 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a issue here. I have some software here at my house that I can configure for email alerts but it only does smtp or smtp(ssl) Is there some software out there that works as a smtp gateway to receive the messages and then convert them to POP3S (SSL/TLS) or IMAPS (SSL/TLS) so I can send to my hosted mail server that only accepts POP3S (SSL/TLS) or IMAPS (SSL/TLS). Actually it seems no one accepts smtp anymore.
0
Comment
Question by:Dooglave
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
peakpeak earned 668 total points
ID: 34933387
Hmmm ... POP (ancient) and IMAP are protocols for READING mail, SMTP are for SENDING ... please read up on those protocols ....
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:fireline1082
fireline1082 earned 664 total points
ID: 34933437
Hi Dooglave,

It seems you have mis-understanding of SMTP. SMTP is only used for "Sending & receiving mails"  between SMTP servers only  - can not be used for receiving mails through end-user application. In case of POP3 and IMAP4, end-user application Like "Outlook express" can use SMTP through port 587 to send emails to internal mail server for relying. check this SMTP concept http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Simple_Mail_Transfer_Protocol

If we are talking about Microsoft Exchange environemt precisely; then we have three different protocols for receiving by end-user application as follows:

1- MAPI -  Application example: Microsoft Outlook

2- IMAP - Application Example: Outlook Express or any other third-party software

3- POP3 - Application Example:  Outlook Express or any other third-party software

To let us hep you, can you specify the software that you are using and what is the mail server type that your are using

Thanks

0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:moorhouselondon
moorhouselondon earned 668 total points
ID: 34934226
>some software out there that works as a smtp gateway

...is really the question being asked

>...between SMTP servers only...

...suggests the solution:  Setup your own mail server and get your email client to point to that so that you can effectively receive anything from your shopping list.  This will do the trick (there's a free version for situations like this but it won't do IMAP, for IMAP you need the Pro version):-

http://altn.com/Products/MDaemon-Email-Server-Windows/
0