Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Eliminating records from filea that match fileb - Access 2007

Posted on 2011-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have two tables that I can match by ID.  If the ID on table A is found on Table B, I do not want to include the record on Table C.  If there is no match that I would like to include the record on Table C.
How can I do this is Access?  
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geowrian
ID: 34931425
Did you try this?

INSERT INTO TableC(field1, field2, etc)
SELECT field1, field2, etc FROM Table1
LEFT OUTER JOIN Table2
ON Table1.ID=Table2.ID
WHERE Table2.ID IS NULL

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Vasilevsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 34931426
SELECT * FROM TableA WHERE TableA.ID NOT IN (SELECT ID FROM TableB)
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 34931429
does tablec already exists?

if it is, using an append query

insert into tablec
select tablea.* from tableA  as A
left join tableB as B On A.ID=B.ID
where B.ID is null
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 34931436
if tableC does not exists, use a make table query

select A.* into tableC
from tableA as A
left join tableB as B On A.ID=B.ID
where B.ID is null
0