Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what's the difference between Default SMTP virtual server and smtp connector?

Posted on 2011-02-18
8
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
what's the difference between Default SMTP virtual server and smtp connector? by default with a fresh installed exchange 2003, I don't see nothing under connector. But i was still able to send and receive email. (This is the one i created by myself). So I really would like to know if it's necessary to create it and when will be the case I must need to create one. Is this for the time I need to use smart host?

Also, i would like to know is the default smtp virtual server responsible for both sending and receiving mail? in service, I see there is smtp service there, whatt does it need to do with the  default smtp virtual server here?
exchange.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:rajeshraj012
ID: 34931459
for understand this query you can seen this web page
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd277329.aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 34931647
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 34931653
Also check this.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/294736/

This is the situation, even without an SMTP Connector, you can still send and receive SMTP email.  How so?  Remember that Virtual Servers have their own built-in SMTP connector.  Even though the Virtual Server connector is functioning, there is no interface for you to configure the SMTP flow.  However, if you create an SMTP connector then you will gain control over message size, timing, permissions and more.  Will the SMTP Connector and the Virtual Server SMTP server fight?  No, the Virtual Server will graciously give way to the SMTP connector.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34931705
@prashant_sa…

Blatent plagiarism!! Experts Exchange rules Forbid plagiarism.  You can not just copy and paste whole sections from others websites and not give credit. Ever heard of copyright?

Quote your sources :D
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1400 total points
ID: 34932024
With Exchange 2003, it will happily send mail out without an SMTP connector because all the details needed are held on the SMTP Virtual Server.

It is only if you want to configure something differently, such as when using a Smart Host or when sending mail for a specific domain out via an alternative route, that you will need to create an SMTP connector.

The Outgoing port for the SMTP Connector is held on the SMTP Virtual Server on the Delivery Tab> Outbound Connection Button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 34945088
thank you Alan! so which it's been said if I stop the "Default SMTP virtual server", then both sending and receiving will stop right? even in the case I created smtp connector, right?

and is the smtp service in "computer management" is responsible for "Default SMTP virtual server"?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1400 total points
ID: 34945195
Yes - if you stop the SMTP Virtual Server your mail-flow will stop and Yes, the SMTP service is what controls the SMTP Virtual Server.
0