?
Solved

Windows 2003 server display blank screen (Blue) after logging in, do not display desktop.

Posted on 2011-02-18
7
Medium Priority
?
3,476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-08
Windows 2003 server display blank screen after logging in, do not display desktop. I am able to ping the server as well as to access shares.But not able to login to the server.Able to connect from computer management remotely , checked all the automatic services are running , observed for terminal services service not able to do anything I mean all the option are grayed out not able to restart this service... the same with plug and play service as well. Unable to open event viewer from comp mgmt.

The same thing with ILO also, after giving credentials nothing come up except Blank screen(Blue).

Any suggesstions please?
0
Comment
Question by:Yogishwar
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:AshiqShaikh
ID: 34931510
Open Task manager and assign NEW TASK explorer.exe
may be your explorer file has been corrupted and not loading on start-up


login to server
after some time if you are not getting start menu
press ALT+CTRL+DEL
TASK MANAGER
New Task...
Type EXPLORER.EXE
AND OPEN

may be this will solve your problem



0
 

Author Comment

by:Yogishwar
ID: 34931581
Hi Shaikh,

Thanks for your reply. I am connecting to the server remotely using RDP and unable to open task maanger. Need to check from ILO, rht now have some problem with it and unable to connect. Is there any other way to open task manager and check the above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yogishwar
ID: 34931769
Hi Shaikh

Tried the above option, no luck. Engineer has reached to the site.Checking the PSP version for this server as of now.Will check the PSP and update to the latest version if required.Need to see if this resolves the issue.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 34932237
Hello,

Close all the network connections of the server, those who access.
Then restart your server & will login with safe mode.
Please check in safe mode, if it is working properly then check the event viewer errors.
Insert windows server 2003 CD into DVD drive & run sfc from command prompt.
If any system files has been corrupted, then you will go for sfc.


For more info:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310747

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar  

 
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 34932289
Upon logging onto a computer, you will see the screen flicker. At that point in time, your computer is changing from a generic video driver to your 3rd party driver. So, if you logon and see that flicker and then a blue screen, your third party driver is not working as you wished. What you then have to do is log onto the computer using safe mode and DELETE your third party driver. What you will end up with is logging back on using a generic Microsoft video driver.

To do so, press F8, upon bootup to logon to safe mode with video support.
Then, go to device manager and when in device manager, select the VIEW drop down menu and choose, SHOW HIDDEN DEVICES. Delete your third party video. It will most likely have a yellow exclamation point on it indicating a troubled driver.

Yet another issue that could cause this problem is if you have multiple video ports. If you have a dual or quad video card and you are in "let say" port 1, but the master of those ports is port 2, you could end up with a blue screen as well.  So, how many video ports do you have on this computer?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 34932306
After deleting your third party driver, you will see a generics graphics of 640x 480 video support.

This Microsoft article will run you through the process and an explanation of what's going on:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/268852
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AshiqShaikh
ID: 34933894
No Dear I don't have anyother solution for it
0