Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LogMeIn Rescue VS TeamViewer Corporate

Posted on 2011-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
2,466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to start helping my clients remotely. But I don't want my clients to permanently have an application running in the background. I have seen many different options in order to do this, but I have narrow it down to these two: LogMeIn Rescue and TeamViewer Corporate. Here are some of the things that I would love to have:

1. Access through my website

I want to have a link they click and voila! I'm in helping them with all their computer problems.

2. Windows & Macintosh Compatible

I need to provide support to apple users and windows users

3. Firewall & Security Friendly

If a government employee calls for help, I need to be able to access his/her computer without having them change any of their security settings.

4. Expandability

At one point, I would like to have 5 or 10 techs helping customers 24/7.

I know that there might be other options out there, but I only want to know which of these two is the winner. I would also like to insert my company's name into the software (but this is not too important to me).

And the WINNER is . . . please don't forget to explain why you think one is better than the other.

Thanks for all your help :-)
0
Comment
Question by:CompuHero
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bitla earned 2000 total points
ID: 34931800
LogmeIn Rescue costs $1188 and its yearly where as teamviewer corporate is $2400 and its lifetime
Teamveiwer -- 3 channels with 1:15 session

next is bandwidth -- both use small amount of bandwidth but still if you have issue with bandwidth or where you need use dial-up connection frequently I would suggest to go for LogmeIn rescue.

With logmeIn rescue you can decrease the graphics hence you use less bandwidth.

If no bandwidth issue I suggest to go for teamviewer.

The Biggest benifit of using Teanmviewer is you no need to connect to internet, you can use it on LAN also.

I have used both of these.

Regards
Www.Bitlatech.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CompuHero
ID: 34935707
I won't be using it on LAN. I would like to hear from someone else. Is anyone out there currently using any of these two particular versions?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SANbuddies
ID: 34941737
I have used both of them with free version.
I will go for teamviewer, because it give you ease to access client on temviewer website there is a small utility your client has to install that utility from the website and he has to tell you temporary password shown on his screen.
you can easily access and afterwords it will not pop up at your client.
using teamviewer you are bypassing almost every firewall setting which is extremely powerful.

your requirements will be fulfill by using teamviewer not sure about logme in but consume more resources for sure.

hope it would be informative for you.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 34956199
just a fyi symantec and other major companies use logmein rescue
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bitla
bitla earned 2000 total points
ID: 34958583
Yes Nortan, Symantec use logme in resuce to resolve issues of the customers because they deal with world wide customers in which are dialup connections. when dialup connection is used it is recommended to use reduce the display settings on logme in rescue display window in order to prevent network issues.
0