Solved

Windows XP SP3  W2K3 domain  connect to wireless network before logon

Posted on 2011-02-18
6
1,868 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have  windows XP SP3 clients on windows server 2003 RC2 domain.  The clients are all connecting to the network via WLAN.   I am authenticating wlan via wpa2 personal.  I would like to have the clients connect to the wlan before connecting to the domain.    How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Petrus27
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
aoakeley earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
I think you are probably securing with WPA2-Personal, rather than authenticating. But that's just semantics.

Can you please elaborate on your question a little? once the WPA key is entered into the computer it will connect to the WLAN as soon as it starts up. The workstations should already be connecting to the WLAN before the user logs onto the domain. The only time this might not happen is if you are using a third party utility on the workstation to manage the WPA2 security, thus if this application has not loaded you will not be connected to the WLAN. If you are using the inbuilt windows WLAN utilities this should not be an issue.

Andy
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
GROUP POLICY.

computer configuration/administrative templates/system/logon
change the " always wait for the network at computer startup and logon"


Have you got this applied to all wireless clients?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:reyntjensw
reyntjensw earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
We use the intel pro tools, these tools make it possible to connect using a temp login.
When the laptop is connected using that login, the user can put it his own credentials and get authenticated by radius. (in our case)

This also can be done with wpa2 personal
0
 

Author Comment

by:Petrus27
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone,   Will try these out when I am back at work on Tuesday and let you know what works well.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:synetron
synetron earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I do believe the GROUP POLICY suggestion by Neilsr may be the simpler route, here's what's worked for me in the past.

A copy/Paste from http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727033.aspx


Appendix A: Configuring a Bootstrap Wireless Profile

To configure a bootstrap wireless profile, do the following:

From the Connect to a network dialog box, click I don't see what I want to connect to. You can access the Connect to a network dialog box from many locations in Windows Vista, including the following:

From the wireless connection icon in the notification area of the desktop

From the Connect/disconnect wireless networks link in Control Panel-Network Connections

From the context menu of a wireless network adapter in Control Panel-Network Connections

In the Select a connection option page, click Set up a network.

In the Enter information for the wireless network you want to add page, configure the following:

Network name Type the name of the wireless network.

Security type Select the method used to authenticate a connection to the wireless network (WEP (802.1x), WPA-Enterprise, or WPA2-Enterprise).

Encryption type Select the method used to encrypt data frames sent over the wireless network (WEP, TKIP, or AES).

Click Next.

Click Change connection settings.

Click the Security tab and select the Protected EAP (PEAP) method under Choose a network authentication method. Click Settings.

In the Protected EAP (PEAP) Properties dialog box, clear the Validate server certificate check box.

Click OK twice, and then click Close.

To export the settings of this bootstrap wireless profile to an XML file, type the following command:

netsh wlan export profile XML_File_Name Profile_Name Connection_Name

XML_File_Name is the name of the XML file that will store the wireless profile settings.

Profile_Name is the name of the wireless profile being exported.

Connection_Name is the name of the wireless adapter for which the wireless profile has been configured.

Top of page
Appendix B: Joining a Windows Vista client to a Domain

After successfully connecting to the secure wireless network, use Control Panel-System to do the following:

Under Computer name, domain, and workgroup settings, click Change settings.

From the System Properties dialog box, click Change.

In the Computer Name Changes dialog box, type the computer name in Computer name. Click Domain and type the Active Directory domain name.

Click OK.

When prompted, type your domain name and password to join the computer to the domain.

Restart the computer when prompted.

When computer is restarted, it automatically authenticates to the wireless network using the computer's domain account credentials or certificate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Petrus27
Comment Utility
Ok actually in winxp Pro SP3  if you configure windows zero config  instead of the application that comes with the wireless card,  windows will connect to wireless before logon.     This is not very well documented.  
0