[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

forgot password on my Lab for Server 2008

Posted on 2011-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I wanted to know how I could recover my password on a MS2008 Server.  This is for my lab environment which is created on a virtual machine.
0
Comment
Question by:vulture714
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 34931567

If your lab server is a Domain Controller you will need a more sofisticated software for resetting your password. Here there is an example, but this is a licensed software (http://www.lostpassword.com/windows-enterprise.htm)

[This post has been edited - MASQ]



0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34931680
The advertising of tools that allow the discovery of passwords is Forbidden on EE.  
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34931840
Is this DC or only member server?

If it's normal server (non DC) download any ISO file with tools to reset password and mount it under VMWare virtual machine, reboot your server and use one of available reset password tools.

If DC, that's not so simple, you can only reset DSRM password but to reset domain administrator password you need to do tricky modifications of registry with other tools.

For changing domain admin password follow this article at (that's for 2003 but works on 2008 too)
http://www.petri.co.il/reset_domain_admin_password_in_windows_server_2003_ad.htm


Remember! This is illegal in productive company's environment when you are not permitted to do that!

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahi1983 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34931866
Use ERD commander 2005 and use lock smith utility to reset admin password
0