Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

can not find mail option in control panel of windows 2003 r2  server

Posted on 2011-02-18
6
Medium Priority
?
2,345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have installed outlook 2007 in windows server 2003, now i want to edit the profile i cannot because I can not find mail option in control panel of windows 2003 r2  server.
0
Comment
Question by:imran786
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:viveksahu
ID: 34931673
Hi,

First run the outlook once then the mail option will come in control panel.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:imran786
ID: 34931682
I have run outlook many times.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:imran786
ID: 34931693
You cannot add a Microsoft Exchange account to this profile while Outlook is running. Exit Outlook and use the Mail icon in the Control Panel to add a Microsoft Exchange Account.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:viveksahu
ID: 34931731
Hi,

You can search for the mlcfg32.cpl file and can run it directly to create profile as it is in control panel.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:imran786
ID: 34931818
Its not there,
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Raneesh Chitootharayil earned 1000 total points
ID: 34931902
search for the file in this directory also
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12 or
C:\PROGRAm Files\COMMON Files\System\MSMAPI\1033\mlcfg32.cpl
if it is there please follow these below steps

Make sure that the following Control Panel file exists and that it works as expected:
C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\System\MSMAPI\1033\mlcfg32.cpl
Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.
Locate the following registry subkey:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\MMCPL
Make sure that the mlcfg32.cpl registry entry exists. Additionally, make sure that its value is set as follows:
Drive:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\System\MSMAPI\1033\mlcfg32.cpl
If the mlcfg32.cpl registry entry does not exist, you must create it. To do this, follow these steps:
Right-click the MMCPL registry subkey, point to New, and then click String Value.
Type mlcfg32.cpl as the name of the registry entry.
Double-click the mlcfg32.cpl registry entry, type Drive:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\System\MSMAPI\1033\mlcfg32.cpl in the Value Data box, and then click OK.
Exit Registry Editor, and then open Control Panel. The Mail icon is displayed as expected.
0