?
Solved

Which database is fast sql server or Ms Access for my C#.net window application ??

Posted on 2011-02-18
6
Medium Priority
?
905 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i want to know that which database is fast for accessing data for my window application ??
SQL server or Ms Access

give me some suggetions ...

Regards,
Parth
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34931670
If your talking about a networked, production application then put access away and forget about it. USE MSSQL
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lee555J5 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34931698
Access is great for single users or small groups on a LAN where you can store the .mdb or .accdb file on a network share. A step up in performance is SQLite or MS SQL Server Compact Edition, both of which are single files on a network share - easy to administer. The next step up is MS SQL Server Express, but now you need a Windows Server to host it. Finally, as Neilsr has suggested, if you are running a networked, production application with more than 5-10 users, you need to go all the way to MS SQL Server, Oracle, MySQL, etc.

Lee
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimsweb
ID: 34931699
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:AshiqShaikh
ID: 34931707
SQL Server, even .NET studio provides SQL Server database file for attach by default
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:quizwedge
ID: 34931712
I agree with Neilsr. Only reason to use Access would be if you were running something small on one computer and didn't want to mess with installing SQL Server.

Give Neilsr the points, but figured I'd add some additional info to the answer.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34931957
??
0