?
Solved

DVD writer doesnt show up in My computerand device Manager in Windows7

Posted on 2011-02-18
45
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Greetings,

I have Acer extensa 4610 notebook.I was using it windows vista.Everything was fine then.I upgraded to Windows 7 .Now the DVD rom can be opened and closed ,but it doesnt show up in My computer as a drive and it also doesnt show up in Device manager.

Please help

regards
0
Comment
Question by:Sam2009
  • 21
  • 14
  • 8
  • +2
45 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:_Tyrant
ID: 34931720

Hi Sam2009,

I hate to be the one to break the news, but Acer does not support nor provide drivers for any of the hardware used by the Extensa 4610 for Windows 7. Perhaps running a Windows update will provide you with drivers for the DVD drive in the optional downloads section?

Regardless of whether Microsoft or Acer provide the device drivers for Windows 7, maybe the manufacturer of the drive will? Would you happen to know the brand and model?

If you're like most of us, I'm sure it's a bit of a mystery at this point. I would run Speccy from Piriform if I were in your situation. It may give you just enough information to dig up the drivers manually. You can download it from here: http://www.piriform.com/speccy

Once you've run Speccy, would you please update us so we can provide you with additional steps?

I hope this helps in some small way.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34931753
Please run these Microsoft fixit.

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/cd_dvd_drive_problems/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982116


If the fixit does not work then manually delete the upper and lower filter mentioned in the above article.





Ded9
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34931914
test also if you can still boot from a cd or dvd drive - with a bootable disk
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam2009
ID: 34932320
@Tyrant
i have tried the speccy.it says no optical drives detected.
@ded9 i have tried the mats fix before it  dint work.How to delete filters for windows7?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam2009
ID: 34932337
@ded9:there is no upper and lower filter
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34932706
did you try to boot from a bootable cd yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam2009
ID: 34932716
No i havent tried booting from a bootable CD yet.I have to find one and get it done.Also i see the CD/Rom Drive in bios TSSTcorp CD/DVDW TS-L632D
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34932894
Boot the computer in safe mode and then check whether the drive gets detected.

Also launch diskmgmt.msc and check whether the drive is listed. If yes try changing the drive letter.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34933316
here some booable ones :
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                              ultimate boot cd
ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.4.4CD-2011-01-30-EN.iso          Knoppix      
www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/                                                BartPe
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 34933988
Please go to www.drivereasy.com and use it.
It is free and may pick up your driver you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam2009
ID: 34936141
@ded9
Safemode drive doesnt get detected
diskmgmt drive not listed
@nobus
Yes i tried to boot from CD,and its booting fine from CD
@Grant
Driveeasy shows that  the drivers for teh CD ROM is the latest means its ticked in green
@Tyrant
TSSTcorp CD/DVDW TS-L632D  is the model number for teh CD/DVD rom
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34936155
is it seen correct in the bios?
does it show in disk management?
any errors in device manager?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam2009
ID: 34936219
@nobus
1)its seen correct in bios and i am able to boot with CD
2)it doesnt show in diskmanagement
3)Its not listed in device manager.but there is aan error in other devcessection which says "Mass storage controller" i am not sure if Mass storage controller is CD/DVD .but it doesnt show as CD/DVD ROM drives
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34936666
Mass storage controller could be the problem. Seems like the driver is not installed properly. Double click on mass storage controller- click details tab- select hardware ids- post the ven and dev ids.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam2009
ID: 34936705
PCI\VEN_104C&DEV_803B&SUBSYS_011C1025&REV_00
PCI\VEN_104C&DEV_803B&SUBSYS_011C1025
PCI\VEN_104C&DEV_803B&CC_018000
PCI\VEN_104C&DEV_803B&CC_0180
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam2009
ID: 34936860
ded9
That was a memory technoglogy driver..which is card reader/flash .I installed it from driveridentifier.om
Now device manager has no ? mark.Device manager still doesnt contain  CD/DVD listed
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34936956
try driver easy, it will list all drivers you can update to a later versio n :
www.drivereasy.com
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34937069
Launch device manager- view show hidden devices- check for any yellow exclamation marks. Also check plug and play service is started. Also try creating a new account and check it.

Can try running this fixit

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/hardware_device_problems/en-us

If nothing works then the last option is to do repair or clean install. But let try the above steps.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam2009
ID: 34937145
@nobus
The intel chipset gets downloaded.but when i click on install..it takes me to where it was downloaded.but no application to install.i mean no exe file.
@ded9
Tried all that ad no hope
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam2009
ID: 34937148
@ ded9
how to create new account in windows7.I am under user accounts.i dont see any option
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam2009
ID: 34937152
@ded9
creating new account also didnt solve the issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam2009
ID: 34937159
@ded9

I read in some forum about optical drive Power management application for acer to make it wrk for windows7.i have tried that no hope.

Also i have read to install daemon tools and get a virtual drive and mount it...and then went to device manager and checed for hardware changes.That too dint solve the issue
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34937174
okay try this

open command prompt- type diskpart-hit enter- then type list volumes-hit enter. Check whether DVD drive is listed if possible post the screen shot.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34937215
Try first step only and check device manager.

1. Try running the temporary display as the Administrator, this way:

Click the Windows Orb (Start) > All Programs > Accessories and right-click Command Prompt, then ‘Run as Administrator’. Type ‘set devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1’ (not the quotes but the space) and press Enter. Exit from the command prompt screen.

Now right-click Computer > Properties > Device Manager (in the left pane), then click View > Show hidden devices.

2. To permanently display the ‘Phantom‘ devices in DM, right-click Computer > Properties > Advanced System Settings > Advanced Tab > Environment Variables at the bottom. Click New and put devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices in the Variable Name and put 1 in the Variable Value and OK your way out.

Alternatively, go to the Windows Orb (Start), type regedit, press Enter and in the left pane navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \SYSTEM \CurrentControlSet \Control \Session Manager \Environment and add this key (Edit > New > String Value) DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES and give it a value of 1.

If you want ‘Show hidden devices’ to be displayed permanently, add another registry key to HKEY….. above, make it a String Value named DEVMGR_SHOW_DETAILS and give it a value of 1.

Ref:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/w7itprogeneral/thread/6c4a6394-0b01-4ccb-af9b-da172f554796



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam2009
ID: 34938476
Ded9
Tried the diskpart didnt work.here iswhat it shows
volume      Ltr  Label            fs     type       size     status   info  
volume 0          system rese ntfs partition 100 mb healthy system
volume 1    C                         ntfs partition 38gb     healthy  Boot
volume 2    D                         ntfs partition 35gb     healthy

Tried the first step.still devicemanager doesnt contain CD/DVD

regards

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34938634
Try 2nd

2. To permanently display the ‘Phantom‘ devices in DM, right-click Computer > Properties > Advanced System Settings > Advanced Tab > Environment Variables at the bottom. Click New and put devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices in the Variable Name and put 1 in the Variable Value and OK your way out.

Alternatively, go to the Windows Orb (Start), type regedit, press Enter and in the left pane navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \SYSTEM \CurrentControlSet \Control \Session Manager \Environment and add this key (Edit > New > String Value) DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES and give it a value of 1.

If you want ‘Show hidden devices’ to be displayed permanently, add another registry key to HKEY….. above, make it a String Value named DEVMGR_SHOW_DETAILS and give it a value of 1.

Ref:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/w7itprogeneral/thread/6c4a6394-0b01-4ccb-af9b-da172f554796



Ded9
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 34940842
it starts to look like a corrupt OS - in that case, you can :
-run sfc or a repair install
-a fresh install
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html            repair windows 7
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html         SFC
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam2009
ID: 34941937
@nobus
When i am trying sfc it says 'you must be an administrator running a console session in order to use thesfc utility; but i am already an administrator
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34942169
did you run it from an elevated command prompt, as shown in the article?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34942290
Download ghostbuster tool.

It will show you hidden devices. If you see cd/dvd rom in this software then uninstall it and restart the computer.

http://ghostbuster.codeplex.com/


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam2009
ID: 34951709
Dear ded9 and nobus
I would cck it asap as i am sick now.and will update shortly.
Regards
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34951764
Drink lots of water and take enough rest. Wish you a speedy recovery :)


Ded9



0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34952424
same here..sweet dreams..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam2009
ID: 34977097
@nobus

I am back .I tried the elevated command prompt still says same issue.

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam2009
ID: 34977123
@ded9

Thank you i got well now.i tried the second step and restarted and it dint work.
I see DVD/CD ROM drive in the ghost software.should i click on it and click on remove ghosts?

regards
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34977531
Yes please remove the dvd/cd ghost device and then restart the computer.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam2009
ID: 34977569
Greetings,

When i click on the DVD/CD,it selects all 4 lines and then when i click on remove ghosts .it tries to do something but it still stays there.it doesnt get removed.I restarted teh computer and then i can still find dvd/cd in ghosts and when i click on my computer,still no drive

regards
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34978084
Try this article and post the results

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/remove-old-drivers-after-upgrading-to-new-hardware/

You are right the ghostbuster does not work. I dont know why still checking. Try the above link first.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34978106
Also after following the article - click minus sign next to devices and post the screenshot. If possible.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam2009
ID: 34978198
@ded9

When i tried the article ,then after clicking on show hidden devices it showed me CD/DVD in device manager,but not under my computer.Then i uninstalled and restarted the PC.Now it doesnt show me under Device manager or my computer.Oh did i do anything wrong.

regards
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34978686
You did the right thing. Try the article again and this time do not uninstall the driver but post the device manager screen shot and the dvd properties screenshot.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam2009
ID: 34991707
@ded9

tried again,now it doesnt show the CD/DVD when i click on View Show hidden devices

regards
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34991751
In that case follow what nobus had recommended post ID: 34940842 as that seems to be the only solution.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam2009
ID: 35025027
Thanks Ded9 and Nobus,

Both of you have tried your best to solve it.I would format it and try xp or windows 7 and see if it works.

regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sam2009
ID: 35025030
thanks
0