[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

wireless access point dropping connection. new access point recommendation

Posted on 2011-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
so I have two wireless access points (Buffalo wireless N) in this location where I have about 20 wireless  users. it constantly drops connection. not sure where the problem is. I keep having to restart the router several times a day. tired of this fix.
what would be a good replacement for this unit?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:electric4us
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bitla
bitla earned 600 total points
ID: 34931730
I assume the users mean laptops with wireless (b/g) card,
There can be four reasons for the issue
1) Obstruction
2) using different settings on access points and on laptops(users) (like using N on router and B on users)
3) distance between router and users is more
4) faulty router or Antenna

Antenna signal strength can be increased by replacing with higher DB(decibels) one.
If laptops  are equipped with N technology, then setup Ap and users with N or use G on both of them.
If all laptops and routers are located in close proximity, i suggest you to use Shot Permeable in wireless settings or else use Long Permeable and also set the signal strength to be 100%.

If you can paste the photograph on how the APs and users are placed assisting you will be easier
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 1400 total points
ID: 34931963
You can try to check you WiFi with inSSIDer tool:
http://www.metageek.net/?utm_campaign=Software&utm_medium=inssider2&utm_source=AboutForm
May be you need manual tune of WiFi channels.
0
 

Author Comment

by:electric4us
ID: 34933930
bitla:there are obstructions. settings and distance are fine.

als315: That tool looks expensive. I'm not sure if that Buffalo router is able to handle that many concurrent connections or not. I tried doing WDS, that didn't work too well. so there are two access points with different SSID covering this area. I'm not sure they're colliding with each other. the frequency was set to auto, then I changed it to different channels. still the same issue.

either those network adapters are screwy or this access point is just junk. I want to replace them with something else but what would be your recommendation on supporting 20+ laptops and maybe phones too?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 34935950
"That tool looks expensive" - it is freeware. With it you will see is there interference or not. Here is an example of use:
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/21132/change-your-wi-fi-router-channel-to-optimize-your-wireless-signal/

You should understand that WiFi is working like old hub, where all stations are in small available range. Real WiFi speed is less then 30% from declared and is strongly decreased with increasing of stations quantity.
You should tune your access points (upgrade firmware to latest, tune channels and frequency).
You can change AP, but I am not shure you can get good result.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bitla
ID: 34969383
You can also try Network Stumbler

www.netstumbler.com
0